OOPSLA 2002


Tracks
Technical Program
Tutorials
Workshops
DesignFest
Educators' Symposium
Doctoral Symposium
Demonstrations
Posters
Student Research
Competition

Student Volunteers
Special Events
Exhibits
Housing Information
Registration Information
Transportation

Programming

Monday, 4 November

8:30-17:00 Full day

4 Tutorial Automated Software Testing: Hands On and Interactive!
Convention Ctr - Room 603
5 Tutorial: Pragmatic Programming - the First Day
Convention Ctr - Room 610
1 Workshop: Tool Support for Aspect Oriented Software Development
Convention Ctr - Room 211
7 Workshop: Top 10 issues of an open software model for embedded systems
Convention Ctr - Room 214
9 Workshop: Pervasive Computing; going beyond Internet for small screens
Convention Ctr - Room 305
10 Workshop: Distributed eXtreme Programming
Convention Ctr - Room 210
22 Workshop: J2EE vs .NET
Convention Ctr - Room 303
24 Workshop: 1st International Workshop on Runtime Kernel Support for Dynamic Languages and Component Based Architectures
Convention Ctr - Room 613-614
25 Workshop: "Killer Examples" for Design Patterns and Objects First
Convention Ctr - Room 209

8:30-12:00 Morning

7 Tutorial: Building Secure OO Systems - A Practical Guide and Overview
Convention Ctr - Room 201
8 Tutorial: Introduction to the .NET Framework
Convention Ctr - Room 204
10 Tutorial Programmer's Dozen: Thirteen Practices for Refactoring, Repairing, and Regaining Control of Your Code
Convention Ctr - Room 604

12:00-17:00

CodeFest
Convention Ctr - South Lobby

13:30-17:00 Afternoon

13 Tutorial: Developing Java Applications for Mobile Devices
Convention Ctr - Room 204
14 Tutorial: Object vs. The Web
Convention Ctr - Room 2B
16 Tutorial: Aspect-Oriented Programming in C++
Convention Ctr - Room 604

Tuesday, 5 November

8:30-17:00 Full day

19 Tutorial: Concepts of Object-Oriented Programming
Convention Ctr - Room 2A
11 Workshop: Patterns in Distributed Real-Time and Embedded Systems
Convention Ctr - Room 305
17 Workshop Built for Life: Constructing Software to Outlive Its Creators
Convention Ctr - Room 209
19 Workshop: Engineering Context-Aware Object-Oriented Systems and Environments (ECOOSE)
Convention Ctr - Room 212
21 Workshop Software Apprenticeship: the Journey to Mastery
Convention Ctr - Room 211
26 Workshop: Using Domain Specific Languages to Drive Business Applications
Convention Ctr - Room 202
CodeFest
Convention Ctr - South Lobby

8:30-12:00 Morning

25 Tutorial: Introduction to Concurrent Programming in Java
Convention Ctr - Room 602
26 Tutorial: Reflection in Java
Convention Ctr - Room 603
29 Tutorial: .NET Primer with C#
Convention Ctr - Room 612
29 Workshop: Pair Programming Explored
Convention Ctr - Room 306

13:30-17:00 Afternoon

33 Tutorial Concurrency Utilities: Tools for Managing Multithreading
Convention Ctr - Room 602
34 Tutorial: C++ Idioms
Convention Ctr - Room 603
35 Tutorial: What's Happening Inside Your EJB Application Server?
Convention Ctr - Room 604

Wednesday, 6 November

8:30-10:00

Invited Speaker: The Metaphor Metaphor
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4B

10:00-17:30

39 Tutorial: Ruby in a Day
Convention Ctr - Room 602
40 Tutorial: Aspect-Oriented Programming with AspectJ
Convention Ctr - Room 610

10:00-17:00

CodeFest
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4A

10:00-13:15

42 Tutorial: Refactoring To Patterns
Convention Ctr - Room 401
43 Tutorial: EJB Roleplay
Convention Ctr - Room 604

10:30-12:00

Panel Resolved: Objects Have Failed (Part 1 of 2)
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4B

11:00-11:45

1 Demonstration: Using Static Analysis for Program Understanding in an Integrated Development Environment
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4A
2 Demonstration CLAM: An OO Framework for Developing Audio and Music Applications
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4A

12:00-12:45

6 Demonstration: Developing and Evolving Java Applications using Coordination Contracts
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4A

13:30-17:00 Afternoon

46 Tutorial: Patterns for EJB Development
Convention Ctr - Room 604

13:30-15:00

Technical Paper: Components and Composition
Convention Ctr - Ballroom 6C

15:30-17:00

Technical Paper: Languages
Convention Ctr - Ballroom 6C

16:00-16:45

11 Demonstration Business Compilers: Towards Supporting a Highly Re-configurable Architectural Style for Service-oriented Architecture
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4A

Thursday, 7 November

8:30-10:00

Invited Speaker: The Scandinavian School of Object-Orientation - in memory of Ole-Johan Dahl and Kristen Nygaard
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4B

10:00-17:00

CodeFest
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4A

11:00-11:45

13 Demonstration: CATfood - A Code Authoring Tool
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4A

12:00-12:45

16 Demonstration AspectJ: the Language and Development Tools
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4A
17 Demonstration Hipikat: Accessing a Development Team's Implicit Group Memory
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4A
18 Demonstration SOUL: Supporting Object-Oriented Software Development with Logic Meta Programming
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4A

13:00-13:45

19 Demonstration: The Alloy Analyzer
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4A
21 Demonstration StarBrowser: Classifications in Action
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4A

13:30-17:00 Afternoon

49 Tutorial: How to Use Design Patterns In Java and .NET
Convention Ctr - Room 612
53 Tutorial: Framework Design and Implementation using Java and UML
Convention Ctr - Room 611

13:30-15:00

Technical Paper: Aspects
Convention Ctr - Room 6C

14:00-14:45

22 Demonstration The Strongtalk System: A Fast, Strongly-Typed Smalltalk
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4A
23 Demonstration IBM WebSphere Studio: New Tools, New Environment and a New Way of Thinking
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4A
24 Demonstration: CommonRules- A rule based system to enable interoperability of businsss logic with prioritized conflict resolution
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4A

15:00-15:45

25 Demonstration: Towards Seamless Aspect-Oriented Design & Programming with CoCompose & ComposeJ
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4A
26 Demonstration Nebras Classifier: A Generic Multi-Domain Reusable Component
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4A

15:30-17:00

Technical Paper: Static Analysis
Convention Ctr - Ballroom 6C

Friday, 8 November

8:30-10:00

Panel: Object-Oriented Success Stories
Convention Ctr - Rooms 602-604

10:00-13:00

CodeFest
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4A

10:00-10:45

21 Demonstration StarBrowser: Classifications in Action
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4A
23 Demonstration IBM WebSphere Studio: New Tools, New Environment and a New Way of Thinking
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4A

12:00-12:45

19 Demonstration: The Alloy Analyzer
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4A

13:00-13:45

16 Demonstration AspectJ: the Language and Development Tools
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4A

15:30-17:00

Technical Paper: Tools
Convention Ctr - Ballroom 6C
Panel Objects and Real Time: Collision or Spiritual Union
Convention Ctr - Ballroom 6D
Panel Resolved: Objects Have Failed (Part 2 of 2)
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4B

17:00-18:00

DesignFest®: DesignFest/CodeFest Wrap-Up
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4B

Back to top