OOPSLA 2002


Tracks
Technical Program
Tutorials
Workshops
DesignFest
Educators' Symposium
Doctoral Symposium
Demonstrations
Posters
Student Research
Competition

Student Volunteers
Special Events
Exhibits
Housing Information
Registration Information
Transportation

Methods & Processes

Monday, 4 November

8:30-17:00 Full day

1 Tutorial: Essential Object-oriented Analysis and Design
Convention Ctr - Room 2A
1 Workshop: Tool Support for Aspect Oriented Software Development
Convention Ctr - Room 211
2 Workshop: 2nd OOPSLA Workshop on Domain-Specific Visual Languages
Convention Ctr - Room 304
3 Workshop: Commonalities of Agile Methodologies
Convention Ctr - Room 202
8 Workshop: The 11th OOPSLA Workshop on behavioral semantics -- Serving the customer
Convention Ctr - Room 213
10 Workshop: Distributed eXtreme Programming
Convention Ctr - Room 210
14 Workshop: Agent-oriented methodologies
Convention Ctr - Room 212
15 Workshop: Tackling the Discovery Costs of Evolving Software Systems
Convention Ctr - Room 306

8:30-12:00 Morning

9 Tutorial: The Art of Writing Use Cases
Convention Ctr - Room 2B
5 Workshop: Extreme Programming Practices in the First CS Courses
Convention Ctr - Room 301

13:30-17:00 Afternoon

12 Tutorial: Card-based User and Use Case Task Modeling
Convention Ctr - Room 201

Tuesday, 5 November

8:30-17:00 Full day

18 Tutorial: A Brief Tour of Responsibility-Driven Design
Convention Ctr - Room 201
4 Workshop: Generative Techniques in the context of Model-Driven Architecture
Convention Ctr - Room 203
6 Workshop: Architecture is dead - Long live the Architect!
Convention Ctr - Room 210
16 Workshop: 1st Workshop on Software Development Process Patterns
Convention Ctr - Room 208
17 Workshop Built for Life: Constructing Software to Outlive Its Creators
Convention Ctr - Room 209
21 Workshop Software Apprenticeship: the Journey to Mastery
Convention Ctr - Room 211
30 Workshop Product Line Engineering - The early steps: Planning, Managing, and Modeling (PLEES'02)
Convention Ctr - Room 214

8:30-12:00 Morning

22 Tutorial: Extreme Programming, A Simulation
Convention Ctr - Room 204
23 Tutorial: Designing an Agile Methodology
Convention Ctr - Room 2B
24 Tutorial: J2EE for Enterprise Application Integration and e-business Integration
Convention Ctr - Room 307-308
28 Tutorial: Use Cases, Usability Requirements and User Interfaces
Convention Ctr - Room 610
29 Workshop: Pair Programming Explored
Convention Ctr - Room 306

13:30-17:00 Afternoon

30 Tutorial: eXtreme Programming & Web Development
Convention Ctr - Room 204
31 Tutorial: Patterns for Writing Effective Use Cases
Convention Ctr - Room 2B

Wednesday, 6 November

10:30-12:00

Practitioner Report: Being Agile
Convention Ctr - Ballroom 6D

13:30-17:00 Afternoon

45 Tutorial Object-Oriented Reengineering: Patterns & Techniques
Convention Ctr - Room 401
47 Tutorial: Scrum and Agile Process 101
Convention Ctr - Room 605
48 Tutorial Use Cases and Testing: Using Use Cases to Write Test Cases
Convention Ctr - Room 611

16:00-16:45

12 Demonstration: An Approach to Building Model Driven Enterprise Systems in Nebras Enterprise Framework
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4A

Thursday, 7 November

11:00-11:45

14 Demonstration: Graduating to Objects
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4A

13:00-13:45

20 Demonstration: UrbanSim
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4A

13:30-17:00 Afternoon

51 Tutorial: Successful Technical Leading on an OO project
Convention Ctr - Room 605
52 Tutorial: Notes on the forgotten Art of Software Architecture
Convention Ctr - Room 610

15:30-17:00

Panel: To Be Extreme, or Not to Be Extreme
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4B

Friday 8, November

11:00-11:45

20 Demonstration: UrbanSim
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4A

Back to top