OOPSLA 2002


Tracks
Technical Program
Tutorials
Workshops
DesignFest
Educators' Symposium
Doctoral Symposium
Demonstrations
Posters
Student Research
Competition

Student Volunteers
Special Events
Exhibits
Housing Information
Registration Information
Transportation

Conference At A Glance

Monday || Tuesday || Wednesday || Thursday || Friday

Thursday, 7 November

8:30-10:00

Invited Speaker: The Scandinavian School of Object-Orientation - in memory of Ole-Johan Dahl and Kristen Nygaard
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4B

10:00-17:00

CodeFest
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4A

10:30-12:00

Technical Papers: Optimizations
Convention Ctr - Ballroom 6C
Web Services Panel Postcards from the Bleeding Edge: Web Service User/Developer Experiences
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4B
Onward! Papers: New Models for Software II
Convention Ctr - Ballroom 6D

11:00-11:45

13 Demonstration: CATfood - A Code Authoring Tool
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4A
14 Demonstration: Graduating to Objects
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4A
15 Demonstration Java Thin Clients Revisited: An Architecture for Responsive, Live Wireless Applications
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4A

12:00-13:30

The ACM SIGPLAN Student Research Competition: Student Research Finalists Presentation
Convention Ctr - Room 401

12:00-12:45

16 Demonstration AspectJ: the Language and Development Tools
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4A
17 Demonstration Hipikat: Accessing a Development Team's Implicit Group Memory
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4A
18 Demonstration SOUL: Supporting Object-Oriented Software Development with Logic Meta Programming
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4A

13:00-13:45

19 Demonstration: The Alloy Analyzer
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4A
20 Demonstration: UrbanSim
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4A
21 Demonstration StarBrowser: Classifications in Action
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4A

13:30-17:00 Afternoon

49 Tutorial: How to Use Design Patterns In Java and .NET
Convention Ctr - Room 601
50 Tutorial: Daily Builds are for Wimps
Convention Ctr - Room 605
51 Tutorial: Successful Technical Leading on an OO project
Convention Ctr - Room 604
52 Tutorial: Notes on the forgotten Art of Software Architecture
Convention Ctr - Room 612
53 Tutorial: Framework Design and Implementation using Java and UML
Convention Ctr - Room 611
DesignFest: Half Day DesignFest
Convention Ctr - Rooms 615-617/618-620

13:30-15:00

Invited Speaker: The C# Programming Language
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4B
Technical Papers: Aspects
Convention Ctr - Ballroom 6C
Onward! Papers: New Programming Constructs
Convention Ctr - Ballroom 6D

14:00-14:45

22 Demonstration The Strongtalk System: A Fast, Strongly-Typed Smalltalk
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4A
23 Demonstration IBM WebSphere Studio: New Tools, New Environment and a New Way of Thinking
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4A
24 Demonstration: CommonRules- A rule based system to enable interoperability of businsss logic with prioritized conflict resolution
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4A

15:00-15:45

25 Demonstration: Towards Seamless Aspect-Oriented Design & Programming with CoCompose & ComposeJ
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4A
26 Demonstration Nebras Classifier: A Generic Multi-Domain Reusable Component
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4A
27 Demonstration: Amazon.com Embraces Web Services
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4A

15:30-17:00

Technical Papers: Static Analysis
Convention Ctr - Ballroom 6C
Panel: To Be Extreme, or Not to Be Extreme
Convention Ctr - Exhibit Hall 4B
Practitioner Reports: In the Trenches: Tough Problems
Convention Ctr - Ballroom 6D

19:00-23:00

Special Event: Evening at "Experience Music Project"
Seattle Center

Back to top