OOPSLA 2008

Monday October 20, 2008

Subscribe to this calendar:      Download this schedule as an .ics file:


 103104107202203204207209210211212Belmont 2Belmont 3Fisk 1Fisk 2Renaissance BallroomRock and RollRyman 1Ryman 2
8:30Introductions
(Educators' Symposium)
James Heliotis
Room: 103
8:30 - 9:00
Crystal Clear Methodology
(Tutorial)
Alistair Cockburn
Room: 104
8:30 - 12:00
1st ACM Workshop on Hot Topics in Software Upgrades
(Workshop)
Tudor Dumitras, Danny Dig, Iulian Neamtiu
Room: 107
8:30 - 17:00
Spring + OSGi = Spring Dynamic Modules
(Tutorial)
Martin Lippert
Room: 203
8:30 - 12:00
Lisp50 - The 50th Birthday of Lisp at OOPSLA 2008
(Workshop)
Pascal Costanza, Richard P. Gabriel, Robert Hirschfeld, Guy L. Steele Jr.
Room: 204
8:30 - 17:00
Economics-Driven Architecting
(Tutorial)
Rick Kazman, Ipek Ozkaya
Room: 207
8:30 - 12:00
Advanced Software Architecture
(Tutorial)
Marwan Abu-Khalil, Michael Stal
Room: 209
8:30 - 12:00
The 8th OOPSLA Workshop on Domain-Specific Modeling
(Workshop)
Juha-Pekka Tolvanen, Jonathan Sprinkle, Jeff Gray, Matti Rossi
Room: 210
8:30 - 17:00
Challenges: Agile Values Meet Different Value Systems
(Workshop)
Joerg Pechau, Petra Becker-Pechau
Room: 211
8:30 - 17:00
Smalltalk Superpowers -- their uses for good and for evil
(Workshop)
Martin McClure, Travis Griggs
Room: 212
8:30 - 17:00
Refactoring to Testable C++
(Tutorial)
Keith Ray, Joshua Kerievsky
Room: Belmont 2
8:30 - 12:00
F#
(Tutorial)
Luke Hoban, Don Syme
Room: Belmont 3
8:30 - 12:00
Relationships and Associations in Object-Oriented Languages
(Workshop)
Stephen Nelson, Stephanie Balzer, Gavin Bierman, Erik Meijer, James Noble, David Pearce, Jiri Soukup, Frank Tip
Room: Fisk 1
8:30 - 17:00
Succeeding with Reference Architectures
(Tutorial)
Peter Herzum
Room: Fisk 2
8:30 - 12:00
Doctoral Symposium
(Doctoral Symposium)

Room: Rock and Roll
8:30 - 17:00
Escaped from the Lab: Crossing the Gap from Invention to Practice
(Workshop)
Dennis Mancl, Steven Fraser, Bill Opdyke
Room: Ryman 1
8:30 - 17:00
Design Patterns: The Next Generation
(Workshop)
Brian Foote, Dirk Riehle, Joshua Kerievsky
Room: Ryman 2
8:30 - 17:00
9:00Teaching OO to Beginners
(Educators' Symposium)
David Gries
Room: 103
9:00 - 10:30
9:30
10:00
10:30
11:00Project Scaffolding in CS1 and CS2
(Educators' Symposium)
Clif Kussmaul
Room: 103
11:00 - 11:30
11:30Re-Engineering the AlgorithmA Project for Long-Term Maintenance
(Educators' Symposium)
Willie James, Phil Lucas, John O'Connor, Arturo Concepción
Room: 103
11:30 - 12:00
12:00 -
13:30
13:30GPS in CS I and II
(Educators' Symposium)
Michael Rogers, Harley Eades
Room: 103
13:30 - 13:45
Writing Effective and Agile Use Cases
(Tutorial)
Alistair Cockburn
Room: 104
13:30 - 17:00
Test-Driven Development - Hands-on!
(Tutorial)
Niclas Nilsson, Andreas Brink
Room: 202
13:30 - 17:00
Building DSLs for the Web
(Tutorial)
Eelco Visser
Room: 203
13:30 - 17:00
Product-line Modeling with Eclipse
(Tutorial)
Jules White, Egon Wuchner
Room: 207
13:30 - 17:00
Skills for the Agile Designer
(Tutorial)
Rebecca Wirfs-Brock
Room: 209
13:30 - 17:00
Real-time Programming on the Java Platform
(Tutorial)
David Holmes, Tony Printezis
Room: Belmont 2
13:30 - 17:00
Pattern-Oriented Software Architecture: A Pattern Language for Distributed Computing
(Tutorial)
Douglas C. Schmidt
Room: Belmont 3
13:30 - 17:00
Design Driven Curriculum
(Educators' Symposium)
Viera Proulx
Room: 103
13:45 - 14:00
14:00Teaching Object-Oriented Modelling with Alloy
(Educators' Symposium)
James Noble, David Pearce, Lindsay Groves
Room: 103
14:00 - 14:15
14:30A Snapshot of Studio Based Learning
(Educators' Symposium)
Joseph Bergin, Robert Duvall, Rick Mercer, Eugene Wallingford, David West, Pamela M. Rostal, Richard P. Gabriel
Room: 103
14:30 - 15:30
15:00
15:30
16:00Panel/Posters
(Educators' Symposium)

Room: 103
16:00 - 17:00
16:30
17:00
17:30 -
19:30
Welcome Reception and Poster Session
(Poster)

Room: Renaissance Ballroom
17:30 - 19:30
19:30Newcomer Orientation
(Receptions)

Room: Belmont 3
19:30 - 20:00