OOPSLA 2008

Thursday October 23, 2008

Subscribe to this calendar:      Download this schedule as an .ics file:


 West Exhibit Hall104105107202203204205206209210211212
8:30Lucy Suchman
(Invited Speaker)
Room: West Exhibit Hall
8:30 - 10:00
GPCE: Multi-stage Programming in MetaOCaml
(Tutorial)
Walid Taha
Room: 104
8:30 - 12:00
GPCE: Modularization, Composition and Generative Techniques for Product Line Engineering
(Workshop)
Neil Loughran, Iris Groher, Roberto Lopez-Herrejon, Sven Apel, Christa Schwanninger
Room: 105
8:30 - 17:00
Java Performance Evaluation through Rigorous Replay Compilation
(Research Paper)
Andy Georges, Lieven Eeckhout, Dries Buytaert
Room: 204
8:30 - 9:00
Project Retrospectives
(Tutorial)
Linda Rising, Mary Lynn Manns
Room: 209
8:30 - 12:00
Fault Tolerance Patterns
(Tutorial)
Robert Hanmer
Room: 210
8:30 - 12:00
Using FitNesse in the Real World
(Tutorial)
Jens Coldewey, Johannes Link
Room: 211
8:30 - 12:00
9:00Analysis and Reduction of Memory Inefficiencies in Java Strings
(Research Paper)
Kiyokuni Kawachiya, Kazunori Ogata, Tamiya Onodera
Room: 204
9:00 - 9:30
9:30Analyzing the Performance of Code-copying Virtual Machines
(Research Paper)
Gregory B. Prokopski, Clark Verbrugge
Room: 204
9:30 - 10:00
10:00
FLiP - Product Line Derivation Tool
(Demonstration)
Sergio Soares, Fernando Calheiros, Vilmar Nepomuceno, Andrea Menezes, Paulo Borba, Vander Alves
Room: 107
10:15 - 11:00
Interactive Exploration of Compacted Visualizations for Understanding Behavior in Complex Software
(Demonstration)
Elizabeth Murnane, Vineet Sinha
Room: 202
10:15 - 11:00
Runtime Architectures: Static Extraction
(Demonstration)
Marwan Abi-Antoun, Jonathan Aldrich
Room: 203
10:15 - 11:00
Enforcing Reference and Object Immutability in Java
(Demonstration)
Mahmood Ali, Yoav Zibin, Matt M. Papi, Michael D. Ernst
Room: 212
10:15 - 11:00
10:30DOLLI - Project Presentation
(Onward! Film)
Bernd Bruegge, Harald Stangl
Room: West Exhibit Hall
10:30 - 11:00
Generics of a Higher Kind
(Research Paper)
Adriaan Moors, Frank Piessens, Martin Odersky
Room: 204
10:30 - 11:00
Past Present and Future of a Highly Successful DSL
(Software Studies)
Axel Uhl
Room: 205
10:30 - 12:00
Privacy and Security: What are you Doing to Keep the Community Safe?
(Panel)
Steven Fraser [Moderator], Djenana Campara, Harriet Pearson, Robert Gleichauf, Peter Swire, Laurie Williams
Room: 206
10:30 - 12:00
11:00xDIVA: A Debugging Visualization System with Composable Visualization Metaphors
(Onward! Film)
Yung-Pin Cheng, Jih-Feng Chen, Min-Chieh Chiu, Nien-Wei Lai, Chien-Chi Tseng
Room: West Exhibit Hall
11:00 - 11:30
The Visitor Pattern as a Reusable, Generic, Type-Safe Component
(Research Paper)
Bruno Oliveira, Meng Wang, Jeremy Gibbons
Room: 204
11:00 - 11:30
Aspect Weaving for OSGi
(Demonstration)
Martin Lippert
Room: 107
11:15 - 12:00
Understanding Code Architectures via Interactive Exploration and Layout of Layered Diagrams
(Demonstration)
Vineet Sinha, Elizabeth Murnane, Scott Kurth, Edy Liongosari, Rob Miller, David Karger
Room: 202
11:15 - 12:00
Architectural Conformance Checking
(Demonstration)
Marwan Abi-Antoun, Jonathan Aldrich
Room: 203
11:15 - 12:00
Compile-time Type-checking for Custom Type Qualifiers in Java
(Demonstration)
Matt M. Papi, Mahmood Ali, Michael D. Ernst
Room: 212
11:15 - 12:00
11:30Jidoka in Software Development
(Onward! Short Paper)
Emanuele Danovaro, Andrea Janes, Giancarlo Succi
Room: West Exhibit Hall
11:30 - 12:00
Constrained Types for Object-Oriented Languages
(Research Paper)
Nathaniel Nystrom, Vijay Saraswat, Jens Palsberg, Christian Grothoff
Room: 204
11:30 - 12:00
12:00 -
13:30
13:30Mark Jason Dominus
(Invited Speaker)
Room: West Exhibit Hall
13:30 - 15:00
Efficient Local Type Inference
(Research Paper)
Ben Bellamy, Pavel Avgustinov, Oege de Moor, Damien Sereni
Room: 204
13:30 - 14:00
Programming in Scala
(Tutorial)
Bill Venners
Room: 209
13:30 - 17:00
Introduction to Model Driven Development
(Tutorial)
Bruce Trask, Angel Roman
Room: 210
13:30 - 17:00
Google Guice and testing with GuiceBerry
(Tutorial)
Bob Lee, Luiz-Otavio Zorzella
Room: 211
13:30 - 17:00
14:00Efficient Software Model Checking of Soundness of Type Systems
(Research Paper)
Michael Roberson, Melanie Harries, Paul T. Darga, Chandrasekhar Boyapati
Room: 204
14:00 - 14:30
14:30Java Type Inference Is Broken: Can We Fix It?
(Research Paper)
Daniel Smith, Robert Cartwright
Room: 204
14:30 - 15:00
15:00
The Maxine VM and Inspector
(Demonstration)
Bernd Mathiske
Room: 107
15:15 - 16:00
PROM Experience Manager
(Demonstration)
Emanuele Danovaro, Tadas Remencius, Alberto Sillitti, Giancarlo Succi
Room: 202
15:15 - 16:00
Quota Queue
(Demonstration)
Adityanand Pasumarthi
Room: 203
15:15 - 16:00
SyQL: an Object Oriented, Fuzzy, Temporal Query Language for Repositories of Software Artifacts
(Demonstration)
Mirco Bianco, Alberto Sillitti, Giancarlo Succi
Room: 212
15:15 - 16:00
15:30Delegation-based Semantics for Modularizing Crosscutting Concerns
(Research Paper)
Hans Schippers, Dirk Janssens, Michael Haupt, Robert Hirschfeld
Room: 204
15:30 - 16:00
Performance Pitfalls in Large-Scale Java Applications Translated from COBOL
(Practitioners Report)
Toshio Suganuma, Toshiaki Yasue, Tamiya Onodera, Toshio Nakatani
Room: 205
15:30 - 16:00
Lightning Talk Session
(Lightning Talk)

Room: 206
15:30 - 17:00
16:00A Theory of Aspects as Latent Topics
(Research Paper)
Pierre F. Baldi, Cristina V. Lopes, Erik J. Linstead, Sushil K. Bajracharya
Room: 204
16:00 - 16:30
Processing ASTs with the Mutable Class Pattern
(Practitioners Report)
Nikolay Malitsky
Room: 205
16:00 - 16:30
Visualizing Software Evolution with Lagrein
(Demonstration)
Andrejs Jermakovics, Raimund Moser, Alberto Sillitti, Giancarlo Succi
Room: 202
16:15 - 17:00
16:30Multiple Dispatch in Practice
(Research Paper)
Radu Muschevici, Alex Potanin, Ewan Tempero, James Noble
Room: 204
16:30 - 17:00
A Workload Model for Topic-based Publish/Subscribe Systems
(Practitioners Report)
Zafar U. Singhera
Room: 205
16:30 - 17:00
17:00 -
18:00
OOPSLA 2009 Ice Cream Social
17:00 - 18:00