OOPSLA 2008

Wednesday October 22, 2008

Subscribe to this calendar:      Download this schedule as an .ics file:


 West Exhibit Hall102104107110201202203204205206207209210212
8:30Rebecca Wirfs-Brock
(Invited Speaker)
Room: West Exhibit Hall
8:30 - 10:00
GPCE: Effective Model Driven Engineering
(Tutorial)
Bruce Trask, Angel Roman
Room: 104
8:30 - 12:00
GPCE: Workshop on Domain-Specific Program Development
(Workshop)
Julia Lawall, Laurent Réveillère
Room: 110
8:30 - 17:00
Contention-Aware Scheduler: Unlocking Execution Parallelism in Multithreaded Java Programs
(Research Paper)
Feng Xian, Witawas Srisa-an, Hong Jiang
Room: 204
8:30 - 9:00
Use-Case Patterns and Blueprints
(Tutorial)
Gunnar Overgaard, Karin Palmkvist
Room: 209
8:30 - 12:00
Building Web Applications with Seaside
(Tutorial)
James Foster
Room: 210
8:30 - 12:00
9:00Dynamic Optimization for Efficient Strong Atomicity
(Research Paper)
Florian T. Schneider, Vijay Menon, Tatiana Shpeisman, Ali-Reza Adl-Tabatabai
Room: 204
9:00 - 9:30
9:30Design and Implementation of Transactional Constructs for C/C++
(Research Paper)
Yang Ni, Adam Welc, Ali-Reza Adl-Tabatabai, Moshe Bach, Sion Berkowits, James Cownie, Robert Geva, Sergey Kozhukow, Ravi Narayanaswamy, Jeffrey Olivier, Serguei Preis, Bratin Saha, Ady Tal, Xinmin Tian
Room: 204
9:30 - 10:00
10:00
Groovy Refactoring
(Demonstration)
Michael Klenk, Reto Kleeb, Martin Kempf, Peter Sommerlad
Room: 107
10:15 - 11:00
Automated Testing of Non-functional Requirements
(Demonstration)
Kristoffer Dyrkorn, Frank Wathne
Room: 202
10:15 - 11:00
PROM Experience Manager
(Demonstration)
Emanuele Danovaro, Tadas Remencius, Alberto Sillitti, Giancarlo Succi
Room: 203
10:15 - 11:00
Quota Queue
(Demonstration)
Adityanand Pasumarthi
Room: 212
10:15 - 11:00
10:30A Tag-Based Approach for the Design and Composition of Information Processing Applications
(Onward! Paper)
Eric Bouillet, Mark Feblowitz, Zhen Liu, Anand Ranganathan, Anton Riabov
Room: West Exhibit Hall
10:30 - 11:00
jStar: Towards Practical Verification for Java
(Research Paper)
Dino Distefano, Matthew J. Parkinson J
Room: 204
10:30 - 11:00
Development Process Seen From the Trenches
(Software Studies)
Kai-Uwe Maetzel
Room: 205
10:30 - 12:00
DSLs: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
(Panel)
Jeff Gray [Moderator], Kathleen Fisher, Charles Consel, Gabor Karsai, Marjan Mernik, Juha-Pekka Tolvanen
Room: 206
10:30 - 12:00
11:00Towards Adaptive Programming: Integrating Reinforcement Learning into a Programming Language
(Onward! Paper)
Christopher Simpkins, Sooraj Bhat, Charles Isbell Jr., Michael Mateas
Room: West Exhibit Hall
11:00 - 11:30
Verifying Correct Usage of Atomic Blocks and Typestate
(Research Paper)
Nels E. Beckman, Kevin Bierhoff, Jonathan Aldrich
Room: 204
11:00 - 11:30
Student Research Presentation Session
(Student Research Competition)

Room: 207
11:00 - 12:00
eMoose - A Memory Aid for Software Developers
(Demonstration)
Uri Dekel
Room: 107
11:15 - 12:00
JAxT and JDI -- The Simplicity of JUnit Applied to Axioms and Data Invariants
(Demonstration)
Magne Haveraaen, Karl Trygve Kalleberg
Room: 202
11:15 - 12:00
Visualizing Software Evolution with Lagrein
(Demonstration)
Andrejs Jermakovics, Raimund Moser, Alberto Sillitti, Giancarlo Succi
Room: 203
11:15 - 12:00
SyQL: an Object Oriented, Fuzzy, Temporal Query Language for Repositories of Software Artifacts
(Demonstration)
Mirco Bianco, Alberto Sillitti, Giancarlo Succi
Room: 212
11:15 - 12:00
11:30Towards Harmony-Oriented Programming
(Onward! Short Paper)
Sebastian Fleissner, Elisa Baniassad
Room: West Exhibit Hall
11:30 - 12:00
Enforcing Object Protocols by Combining Static and Runtime Analysis
(Research Paper)
Madhu Gopinathan, Sriram K Rajamani
Room: 204
11:30 - 12:00
12:00 -
13:30
13:30Janos Sztipanovits
(Invited Speaker)
Room: West Exhibit Hall
13:30 - 15:00
DesignFest®
(DesignFest®)
Insert your name here
Room: 102
13:30 - 17:00
GPCE: Problems We Can Solve with Power-Generics
(Tutorial)
Stan Jarzabek
Room: 104
13:30 - 17:00
Web APIs on Rails
(Tutorial)
E. Michael Max Maximilien
Room: 201
13:30 - 17:00
The Impact of Static-Dynamic Coupling on Remodularization
(Research Paper)
Rick Chern, Kris De Volder
Room: 204
13:30 - 14:00
From Sorceress to Scientist: Women in Computing
(Panel)
Aki Namioka [Moderator], Julie A. Adams, Juanita Ewing, Nadyne Mielke, Eliot Moss, Lucy Suchman
Room: 206
13:30 - 15:00
Software Development and Culture
(Tutorial)
Robert Biddle, Claire Dormann
Room: 207
13:30 - 17:00
Memory-Efficient Java
(Tutorial)
Gary Sevitsky
Room: 209
13:30 - 17:00
Textual DSLs and Code Generators
(Tutorial)
Peter Friese, Bernd Kolb, Markus Voelter
Room: 210
13:30 - 17:00
14:00Sound and Extensible Renaming for Java
(Research Paper)
Max Schäfer, Torbjörn Ekman, Oege de Moor
Room: 204
14:00 - 14:30
14:30Annotation Refactoring
(Research Paper)
Wesley Tansey, Eli Tilevich
Room: 204
14:30 - 15:00
15:00
The Maxine VM and Inspector
(Demonstration)
Bernd Mathiske
Room: 107
15:15 - 16:00
TestabilityExplorer: catalyst for change
(Demonstration)
Misko Hevery
Room: 202
15:15 - 16:00
Interactive Exploration of Compacted Visualizations for Understanding Behavior in Complex Software
(Demonstration)
Elizabeth Murnane, Vineet Sinha
Room: 203
15:15 - 16:00
Axiom-Based Testing for C++
(Demonstration)
Anya Helene Bagge, Valentin David, Magne Haveraaen
Room: 212
15:15 - 16:00
15:30Accessing The Deep Web
(Onward! Short Paper)
Alfredo Alba, Varun Bhagwan, Tyrone Grandison
Room: West Exhibit Hall
15:30 - 16:00
Enabling Static Analysis for Partial Java Programs
(Research Paper)
Barthelemy Dagenais, Laurie Hendren
Room: 204
15:30 - 16:00
Decentralized Control of Automatic Guided Vehicles with Multi-Agent Systems
(Practitioners Report)
Danny Weyns
Room: 205
15:30 - 16:15
Collaboration and Communication: Growing and Sustaining Ultra Large Scale (ULS) Systems
(Panel)
Steven Fraser [Moderator], Kevin Sullivan, Ricardo Lopez, Pradeep Kathail, Doug Schmidt, Mary Shaw, Dave Thomas
Room: 206
15:30 - 17:00
16:00Unified Programming Paradigm
(Onward! Short Paper)
Claude Y. Knaus
Room: West Exhibit Hall
16:00 - 16:30
Safer Unsafe Code for .NET
(Research Paper)
Pietro Ferrara, Francesco Logozzo, Manuel Fahndrich
Room: 204
16:00 - 16:30
Understanding Code Architectures via Interactive Exploration and Layout of Layered Diagrams
(Demonstration)
Vineet Sinha, Elizabeth Murnane, Scott Kurth, Edy Liongosari, Rob Miller, David Karger
Room: 203
16:15 - 17:00
NOAO Imaging Meta Data Quality Improvement
(Practitioners Report)
Sonya J. Lowry
Room: 205
16:15 - 17:00
16:30Listbased Complex Time Structures
(Onward! Short Paper)
Wijnand Schepens
Room: West Exhibit Hall
16:30 - 17:00
Typestate-like Analysis of Multiple Interacting Objects
(Research Paper)
Nomair A. Naeem, Ondrej Lhotak
Room: 204
16:30 - 17:00
17:00 -
19:00
19:00 -
23:00
OOPSLA Special Event
19:00 - 23:00