Home · Schedule · Tracks · Recommendations · Registration

Methods & Processes

Sunday, 26 October

8:30-17:00 Full day

Tutorial 15 Judging Use Case Quality: Patterns for Writing Effective Use Cases
Workshop 2: Are Agile Methodologies Really Different?
Workshop 6: Second International Workshop on Agent-oriented methodologies
Workshop 7: Process Engineering for Object-Oriented and Component-Based Development
Workshop 9: The 3rd OOPSLA Workshop on Domain-Specific Modeling
Workshop 11: Patterns for Retrospectives
Workshop 12: Second "Killer Examples" for Design Patterns and ObjectsFirst Workshop
Workshop 23: Open-Source in an Industrial Context

8:30-12:00 Morning

Tutorial 3: Domain Analysis for Product-Line Architectures
Tutorial 5: Evolutionary Design
Workshop 17: Extreme Programming Practices in the First CS Courses

13:30-17:00 Afternoon

Tutorial 11 Performance Solutions: Solving Performance Problems Quickly and Effectively
Tutorial 12 Successful Web Services and Service-Oriented Architectures: Beyond the Hype
Tutorial 13: Large-Scale Agile Software Development

Monday, 27 October

8:30-17:00 Full day

Tutorial 34: Developing Java Applications for Small Devices Using Eclipse
Tutorial 35: Essential Object-Oriented Analysis and Design
Workshop 3: Generative techniques in the context of MDA
Workshop 4: Agile Contracts
Workshop 5: The Twelfth OOPSLA Workshop on Behavioral Semantics— Striving for Simplicity
Workshop 8: Multiple Viewpoints for System Modeling
Workshop 13 Beyond Green-Field Software Development: Strategies for Reengineering and Evolution
Workshop 18 Bridging the Gap: Examining Approaches that Connect Business Requirements to Enabling Technology Solutions
Workshop 22: Web Services and Service-Oriented Architecture Best Practices and Patterns

8:30-12:00 Morning

Tutorial 25: Agile Requirements Specification

13:30-17:00 Afternoon

Tutorial 31: Technical Leadership In Practice
Tutorial 32: Domain-Driven Design
Tutorial 33: From Component Reuse to Asset-Based Software Engineering

Tuesday, 28 October

13:30-17:00 Afternoon

Tutorial 21: Feature Oriented Programming and Product-Lines
Tutorial 38: Project Retrospectives in Agile Development
Tutorial 40: An Overview of UML 2.0

Wednesday, 29 October

13:30-17:00 Afternoon

Tutorial 44: Notes on the Forgotten Art of Software Architecture
Tutorial 45: Test-Driven Development with "fit", the Framework for Integrated Test
Tutorial 46 Object-Oriented Reengineering: Patterns & Techniques
Tutorial 52 Agile Database Techniques: Data Doesn't Have To Be A Four Letter Word Anymore

Thursday, 30 October

8:30-12:00 Morning

Tutorial 53 Legacy: The Other Kind of Inheritance
Tutorial 54: Running Agile Software Development Projects with RUP