OOPSLA 2003 Committees

Conference Committee
Program Committee
Tutorial Committee
Panels Review Committee
Educators Symposium Committee
Workshop Committee
Onward Committee
Domain-Driven Development Committee
DesignFest Committee
Poster Committee
Practitioner's Reports Committee
Doctoral Symposium Committee
Technology Committee
Steering Committee

Conference Committee

Conference Chair: Ron Crocker, Motorola, Inc.
Program Chair: Guy L. Steele Jr., Sun Microsystems Laboratories
Communications Chair: Max Rahder, Rahder Consulting
Demonstrations Chair: Ed Weiss, CCC Information Services, Inc.
DesignFest® Chair: Gail Harris, Instantiated Software, Inc.
Domain-Driven Development Co-Chair:Krzysztof Czarnecki, University of Waterloo
Domain-Driven Development Co-Chair:John Vlissides, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Doctoral Symposium Chair: John McGregor, Clemson University
Educators' Symposium Chair: Asoke K. Bhattacharyya, Saint Xavier University
Onward! Chair: Richard P. Gabriel, Sun Microsystems, Inc.
Panels Chair: Steven D. Fraser, Independent Consultant
Posters Chair: Torsten Layda, SWX Swiss Exchange
Practitioner Reports Chair: Kresten Krab Thorup, Trifork
Student Research Competition Chair: Torsten Layda, SWX Swiss Exchange
Student Volunteer Chair: Michael Richmond, IBM Almaden Research Center
Treasurer: Bjorn Freeman-Benson, University of Washington
Tutorials Chair: Peri Tarr, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Workshop Chair: Martine Devos, Avaya Research Labs
Chair Apparent: John Vlissides, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Liaison with ACM: Donna Baglio, ACM
Operations: Nancy Wilson, Meeting Strategies Worldwide
Registration: Carole Mann, Registration Systems Lab
CyberChair Operation and Support: Richard van de Stadt, Borbala Online Conference Services
Steering Committee Chair: Linda Northrop, Software Engineering Institute
Typesetting: Erin Sunahara, Sunahara Consulting
Technology Chair: Peter Kriens, aQute BV
Internet Technology Chair: Ken Bauer, ITESM Campus Guadalajara

Program Committee

Elisa Bertino, University of Milan,
Luca Cardelli, Microsoft Research Cambridge,
Shigeru Chiba, Tokyo Institute of Technology,
Jens Coldewey, Coldewey Consulting,
James Coplien, North Central College, Naperville, and University of Manchester Institute of Science and Technology,
Aino Vonge Corry, Eastfork Object Space,
Richard P. Gabriel, Sun Microsystems, Inc. [OOPSLA 2003 Onward! chair],
Giovanna Guerrini, University of Pisa,
Michael Hind, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center,
Atsushi Igarashi, Kyoto University,
Gregor Kiczales, University of British Columbia,
Torsten Layda, SWX Swiss Exchange [OOPSLA 2003 Posters chair],
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology,
Kathryn S. McKinley, University of Texas at Austin,
Birger Møller-Pedersen, Ericsson Norway Applied Research Center and University of Oslo,
Gail Murphy, University of British Columbia,
Alan O'Callaghan, De Montfort University,
Todd Proebsting, Microsoft Research,
William Pugh, University of Maryland,
Dirk Riehle, Stanford University,
Douglas Schmidt, Washington University at St. Louis,
Christa Schwanninger, Siemens AG,
Daniel Weinreb, BEA Systems, Inc.,
Joseph Yoder, The Refactory

Tutorial Committee

Sherman R. Alpert, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Rick Hudson, Intel Corporation,
Doug Lea, State University of New York at Oswego,
Juri Memmert, JPMDesign,
Steve Metsker, CapTech

Panels Review Committee

Asoke K. Bhattacharyya, Saint Xavier University
Ron Crocker, Motorola, Inc.
Krzysztof Czarnecki, University of Waterloo
Martine Devos, Avaya Research Labs
Steven Fraser (Chair), Independent Consultant
Richard P. Gabriel, Sun Microsystems
Gail E. Harris, Instantiated Software Inc.
Kresten Krab Thorup, Trifork
John McGregor, Clemson University
Peri Tarr, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Bjorn Freeman-Benson, University of Washington

Educators' Symposium Committee

Asoke K. Bhattacharyya(Chair), Saint Xavier University,
Joseph Bergin, Pace University,
Edward Gehringer, North Carolina State University,
R.K. Joshi, IIT, Mumbai,
Jens Knoop, Technische Universitat Wien,
Dennis Mancl, Lucent Technology,
Mary Ann Manns, University of North Carolina,
Isabel Michiels, Vrije Universiteit Brussel,
D. Janaki Ram, IIT, Chenai,
Liping Zhao, Univ of Manchester Inst of Science & Technology,

Workshop Committee

Ali Arsanjani, IBM Corporation and Maharishi University of Management
Joseph Bergin, Pace University,
Wolfgang De Meuter, Vrije Universiteit Brussel,
Jutta Eckstein, Objects in Action
Diane Gibson, Software Engineering Institute, Carnegie Mellon University
Brian Foote, The Refactory, Inc.
Terry Fujino, InArcadia Inc.
Laura Hill, Sun Microsystems Laboratories
Torsten Layda, SWX Swiss Exchange
James Noble, Victoria University of Wellington
Dirk Riehle, Stanford Graduate School of Business
Linda Rising, Independent Consultant
Helen Sharp, The Open University, UK
Alan Cameron Wills, Trireme

Onward! Committee

Geoff Cohen, Coherence Engine
William Cook, University of Texas, Austin
Walter Fontana, Santa Fe Institute
Richard P. Gabriel, Sun Microsystems
Dave Thomas, Bedarra Research Lab, Carleton University
David West, New Mexico Highlands University

Domain-Driven Development Committee

Grady Booch, Rational Software
William Cook, University of Texas, Austin
Ron Crocker, Motorola
Krzysztof Czarnecki, University of Waterloo
Steve Mellor, Project Technology
Doug Schmidt, Vanderbilt University
John Vlissides, IBM Research
Markus Voelter, freelance consultant

DesignFest Committee

Albert Choy, Open Systems International
Michael Feathers, ObjectMentor Inc.
Gail E. Harris (Chair), Instantiated Software Inc.
James Heliotis, Rochester Institute of Technology
Daan Hoogland, Snow B.V.
Lawrence Kucera, The Boeing Company
Torsten Layda, SWX Swiss Exchange
Peter Pascale, Pearson Education
John Rayburn, ThreeWide Corporation
Rob van den Berg, Siemens VDO

Poster Committee

Torsten Layda (Chair), SWX Swiss Exchange
Rob van den Berg, Siemens VDO
Elena Gonzalez-Volynskaya, Univision Online
Dirk Riehle, Stanford University

Practitioner's Reports Committee

Kresten Krab Thorup (Chair), Trifork
Dan Arnum Hansen, ACURE

Doctoral Symposium Committee

John D. McGregor (Chair), Clemson University
Brian Henderson-Sellers, University of Technology, Sydney
Don Batory, University of Texas at Austin

Technology Committee

Peter Kriens, Chair, aQute BV
Bjorn Freeman-Benson, University of Washington
Niclas Nilsson, Activa

OOPSLA Steering Committee

Linda Northrop, Chair, Software Engineering Institute
Donna Baglio, ACM
Tom Ball, Microsoft Research
Mike Burke, IBM Research
Ron Crocker, Motorola
Mamdouh Ibrahim, IBM Global Services
Ralph Johnson, University of Illinois
John Vlissides, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center