Join us on:
Facebook
LinkedIn
Plaxo

Sunday (Oct 25th)

Schedule at a Glance

Room 8:30–12:00 1:30–5:00 Room  
FB A DesignFest® DesignFest®: Half Day Session #1 DesignFest® DesignFest®: Half Day Session #2 FB A Colocated Conference CloudCamp
5:30–10:00
Grand Republic Ballroom B
FB D Tutorial T5. Automatic Dependency Injection In The Land Of Dynamic Languages Tutorial T8. Realizing the benefits of Functional Programming in Object Oriented code FB D
GRB C Tutorial T3. Introduction to Cloud Computing & Large Scale Architecture Design Tutorial T7. Programming with iPhone SDK GRB C
FB J Tutorial Lunch FB J
FB E Tutorial T4. Introduction to Model Driven Development with Examples using Eclipse Frameworks Tutorial T1. Crafting External Domain Specific Languages with Xtext FB E
FB C Tutorial T34. Javascript, the Programming Language of the Web Tutorial T6. Garbage Collection: The Whole Truth FB C
FB P Workshop Ontology-Driven Software Engineering FB P
Pas 3 Workshop Good Examples for Exposing Bad Practice Pas 3
FB B Workshop Workshop on Virtual Machines and Intermediate Languages (VMIL'09) FB B
FB F Workshop 3rd Workshop on Software Patterns and Quality (SPAQu'09) FB F
Pas 2 Workshop Extravagaria V: Photographing Conferences (Advanced) Pas 2
Atl A Workshop Second Workshop on Hot Topics in Software Upgrades Atl A
FB Q Workshop Human Aspects of Software Engineering FB Q
GRB D Workshop Third International Workshop on Web APIs and Services Mashups (Mashups'09) GRB D
FB L Workshop Best Practices in Cloud Computing: Designing for the Cloud FB L
FB M Workshop The 9th Workshop on Domain-Specific Modeling - Day 1 of 2 FB M
FB N Workshop Architecture in an Agile World FB N
Atl B Workshop Knowledge Industry Survival Strategy (KISS): Fundamental Principles and Interoperability Requirements for Domain Specific Languages Atl B
GRB A Onward! Culture of Programming Languages Workshop GRB A
several Colocated Conference WikiSym several
GRB B Colocated Conference Mini PLoP GRB B
                                                                         

Detailed Schedule

7:00–5:00
On-siteRegistration
8:30–5:00
3rd Workshop on Software Patterns and Quality (SPAQu'09)Workshop
  • Hironori Washizaki
  • Nobukazu Yoshioka
  • Eduardo B. Fernandez
  • Jan Jurjens
8:30–5:00
Architecture in an Agile WorldWorkshop
  • Dennis Mancl
  • Ethan Hadar
  • Irit Hadar
  • Steven D, Fraser
  • Bill Opdyke
8:30–5:00
Best Practices in Cloud Computing: Designing for the CloudWorkshop
  • Lars Arne Skar
  • Arne Berre
  • Ruth Lennon
  • Amir Zeid
  • Morten Udnes
  • Dumitru Roman
  • Einar Landre
  • Willem-Jan van den Heuvel
8:30–5:00
Culture of Programming Languages WorkshopOnward!
  • Sebastian Fleissner
  • Elisa Baniassad
8:30–5:00
Extravagaria V: Photographing Conferences (Advanced)Workshop
  • Richard Gabriel
  • Kevin Sullivan
8:30–5:00
Good Examples for Exposing Bad PracticeWorkshop
  • Dale Skrien
  • Adrienne Decker
  • Michael E. Caspersen
  • Jürgen Börstler
  • Carl Alphonce
8:30–5:00
Human Aspects of Software EngineeringWorkshop
  • Orit Hazzan
  • Yael Dubinsky
8:30–5:00
Knowledge Industry Survival Strategy (KISS): Fundamental Principles and Interoperability Requirements for Domain Specific LanguagesWorkshop
  • Jorn Bettin
  • William Cook
  • Tony Clark
  • Steven Kelly
8:30–5:00
Mini PLoPColocated Conference
8:30–5:00
Ontology-Driven Software EngineeringWorkshop
  • Sergio de Cesare
  • Guido L. Geerts
  • Grant Holland
  • Mark Lycett
  • Chris Partridge
8:30–5:00
Second Workshop on Hot Topics in Software UpgradesWorkshop
  • Tudor Dumitras
  • Iulian Neamtiu
  • Eli Tilevich
8:30–5:00
The 9th Workshop on Domain-Specific Modeling - Day 1 of 2Workshop
  • Juha-Pekka Tolvanen
  • Jeff Gray
  • Matti Rossi
  • Jonathan Sprinkle
8:30–5:00
Third International Workshop on Web APIs and Services Mashups (Mashups'09)Workshop
  • E. Michael Maximilien
  • Cesare Pautasso
  • Stefan Tai
8:30–5:00
Several
WikiSymColocated Conference
8:30–5:00
Workshop on Virtual Machines and Intermediate Languages (VMIL'09)Workshop
  • Hridesh Rajan
  • Michael Haupt
  • Christoph Bockisch
  • Robert Dyer
8:30–12:00
DesignFest®: Half Day Session #1DesignFest®
8:30–12:00
T3. Introduction to Cloud Computing & Large Scale Architecture DesignTutorial
  • Dave Nielsen
8:30–12:00
T4. Introduction to Model Driven Development with Examples using Eclipse FrameworksTutorial
  • Bruce Trask
  • Angel Roman
8:30–12:00
T5. Automatic Dependency Injection In The Land Of Dynamic LanguagesTutorial
  • Misko Hevery
8:30–12:00
T34. Javascript, the Programming Language of the WebTutorial
  • Anders Janmyr
12:00–1:25
Sunday Tutorial LunchTutorial
1:30–5:00
T1. Crafting External Domain Specific Languages with XtextTutorial
  • Peter Friese
  • Moritz Eysholdt
1:30–5:00
DesignFest®: Half Day Session #2DesignFest®
1:30–5:00
T6. Garbage Collection: The Whole TruthTutorial
  • Tony Printezis
1:30–5:00
T7. Programming with iPhone SDKTutorial
  • Javier Gonzalez Sanchez
  • Maria Elena Chavez Echeagaray
1:30–5:00
T8. Realizing the benefits of Functional Programming in Object Oriented codeTutorial
  • Phil Goodwin
5:30–10:00
CloudCampColocated Conference
Please email any questions to . This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it