Join us on:
Facebook
LinkedIn
Plaxo

Monday (Oct 26th)

Schedule at a Glance

Room 8:30–12:00 1:30–5:00 Room    
FB H FB H Social Event Poster Reception
5:30–7:30
Fantasia Ballroom H
Social Event Newcomer Orientation
7:30–8:30
Nutcracker Ballroom 3
Atl A Tutorial T11. Pattern-Oriented Software Architecture: A Pattern Language for Distributed Computing Atl A
FB J Tutorial Lunch FB J
FB D Tutorial T13. What Every Software Architect Should Know About Testing Tutorial T15. Parameterized Unit Testing: Principles, Techniques, and Applications in Practice FB D
FB C Tutorial T41. Service-Oriented Cloud Computing Solution Development Tutorial T16. Practical Erlang Programming FB C
FB E Tutorial T9. Back to the Future: Programming in Smalltalk Tutorial T14. Detecting and preventing bugs with pluggable type-checking FB E
FB F Tutorial T12. Use-Case Patterns and Blueprints Tutorial T17. Software "Best" Practices: Agile Deconstructed and Adopted FB F
NB 3 Educators' and Trainers' Symposium Educators' and Trainers' Symposium NB 3
FB P Workshop 3rd Workshop on Refactoring Tools FB P
FB Q Workshop Curricula for Concurrency FB Q
FB M Workshop The 9th Workshop on Domain-Specific Modeling - Day 2 of 2 FB M
FB K Workshop 3rd Workshop on Assessment of Contemporary Modularization Techniques FB K
FB L Workshop Best Practices in Cloud Computing: Implementation and Operational Implications for the Cloud FB L
BotA B DLS Invited Talk DLS Papers 1 DLS Papers 2 DLS Papers 3 DLS Papers 4 BotA B
GRB C Onward! Evaluation and Usability of Programming Languages and Tools Workshop GRB C
BotA A Onward! Fragile Ideas Workshop BotA A
Pas 3 Onward! Software Research and Climate Change Workshop Pas 3
Pas 2 Onward! Reflections and Retrospectives in Software Development Environments Workshop Pas 2
several Colocated Conference WikiSym several
GRB B Colocated Conference Mini PLoP GRB B
                                                                                   

Detailed Schedule

7:00–5:00
On-siteRegistration
8:00–5:30
Educators' and Trainers' SymposiumEducators' and Trainers' Symposium
8:30–5:00
3rd Workshop on Assessment of Contemporary Modularization TechniquesWorkshop
  • Phil Greenwood
  • Alessandro Garcia
  • Yuanfang Cai
  • Kevin Sullivan
  • Claudio Sant'Anna
  • Thomas Cottenier
  • James Noble
8:30–5:00
3rd Workshop on Refactoring ToolsWorkshop
  • Robert Fuhrer
  • William Opdyke
8:30–5:00
Best Practices in Cloud Computing: Implementation and Operational Implications for the CloudWorkshop
  • Lars Arne Skar
  • Arne Berre
  • Ruth Lennon
  • Amir Zeid
  • Morten Udnes
  • Dumitru Roman
  • Einar Landre
  • Willem-Jan van den Heuvel
8:30–5:00
Curricula for ConcurrencyWorkshop
  • Guy L Steele, Jr
  • Vijay A Saraswat
8:30–5:00
Evaluation and Usability of Programming Languages and Tools WorkshopOnward!
  • Emerson Murphy-Hill
  • Craig Anslow
  • Shane Markstrum
8:30–5:00
Fragile Ideas WorkshopOnward!
  • Elisa Baniassad
  • Richard P. Gabriel
8:30–5:00
Mini PLoPColocated Conference
8:30–5:00
Reflections and Retrospectives in Software Development Environments WorkshopOnward!
  • Orit Hazzan
  • Yael Dubinsky
8:30–5:00
Software Research and Climate Change WorkshopOnward!
  • Steve Easterbrook
8:30–5:00
The 9th Workshop on Domain-Specific Modeling - Day 2 of 2Workshop
  • Jeff Gray
  • Matti Rossi
  • Jonathan Sprinkle
  • Juha-Pekka Tolvanen
8:30–5:00
Several
WikiSymColocated Conference
8:30–12:00
T9. Back to the Future: Programming in SmalltalkTutorial
  • James Foster
8:30–12:00
T11. Pattern-Oriented Software Architecture: A Pattern Language for Distributed ComputingTutorial
  • Douglas Schmidt
8:30–12:00
T12. Use-Case Patterns and BlueprintsTutorial
  • Gunnar Övergaard
  • Karin Palmkvist
8:30–12:00
T13. What Every Software Architect Should Know About TestingTutorial
  • Peter Zimmerer
8:30–12:00
T41. Service-Oriented Cloud Computing Solution DevelopmentTutorial
  • Tony Shan
8:30–9:30
Invited TalkDynamic Languages Symposium
  1. Of Scripts and Programs: Tall Tales, Urban Legends, and Future Prospects
9:30–10:00
Papers 1Dynamic Languages Symposium
  1. Beyond Static and Dynamic Scope
10:30–12:00
Papers 2Dynamic Languages Symposium
  1. Groovy Package Templates - Supporting Reuse and Runtime Adaption of Class Hierarchies
  2. Contracts for First-Class Modules
  3. Language Embedding and Optimization in Mython
12:00–1:25
Monday Tutorial LunchTutorial
1:30–5:00
T14. Detecting and preventing bugs with pluggable type-checkingTutorial
  • Michael D. Ernst
  • Mahmood Ali
1:30–5:00
T15. Parameterized Unit Testing: Principles, Techniques, and Applications in PracticeTutorial
  • Nikolai Tillmann
  • Jonathan De Halleux
  • Tao Xie
  • Wolfram Schulte
1:30–5:00
T16. Practical Erlang ProgrammingTutorial
  • Francesco Cesarini
1:30–5:00
T17. Software "Best" Practices: Agile Deconstructed and AdoptedTutorial
  • Steven D. Fraser
1:30–3:00
Papers 3Dynamic Languages Symposium
  1. Directing JavaScript with Arrows
  2. Context-oriented Software Transactional Memory in Common Lisp
  3. Fast Type Reconstruction for Dynamically Typed Programming Languages
3:30–5:00
Papers 4Dynamic Languages Symposium
  1. Optimization of Dynamic Languages Using Hierarchical Layering of Virtual Machines
  2. The Ruby Intermediate Language
  3. Hosting an Object Heap on Manycore Hardware: An Exploration
5:30–7:30
Poster ReceptionSocial Event
  • read the posters while munching on light hors d'oeuvres
5:30–7:30
PostersPoster
  • Robb Powell
7:30–8:30
Newcomer OrientationSocial Event
  • learn how to optimize your OOPSLA experience
Please email any questions to . This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it