Join us on:
Facebook
LinkedIn
Plaxo

Visa Requirements

Attending OOPSLA - Getting to OOPSLA

Regarding Temporary Visitors to the U.S., the U.S. Department of State states the following:

Most Canadian citizens and many citizens from Visa Waiver Program countries can come to the U.S. without a visa if they meet certain requirements. Visa waiver travelers from ALL 27 Visa Waiver Program countries must present a machine-readable passport at the U.S. port of entry to enter the U.S. without a visa, otherwise a U.S. visa is required.  See important information about the 10/26/05 digital photograph and 10/26/06 e-passport requirements for VWP travelers.  Learn more. Other foreign citizens will need a nonimmigrant visa.

Nonimmigrant visas are for international travelers, (citizens of other countries), coming to the U.S. temporarily. This visa allows you to travel to a U.S. port-of-entry (airport, for example) and request permission of the Department of Homeland Security immigration inspector to enter the U.S. A visa does not guarantee entry into the United States.

 

International travelers come to the U.S. for a wide variety of reasons, including tourism, business, medical treatment and certain types of temporary work. The type of visa needed is defined by immigration law, and relates to the principal purpose of your travel. For an overview of the types of nonimmigrant visas available under immigration law, please see Nonimmigrant Visa Classifications on the USCIS website. The Consular Officer at your embassy or consulate will decide what kind of visa you need, when you apply.

Advance planning can smooth the visa application process for you.

Apply for your Visa well in advance of your travel! Important steps to remember:


1 - Review your visa status, and find out if you need a U.S. visa or a renewal.

2 - Review the visa wait times information for interview appointments and visa processing at each embassy and consular section worldwide available on our website at Visa Wait Times. Visit the embassy or consular section website where you will apply for your visa to find out how to schedule an interview appointment, pay fees and any other instructions.

3 - Plan on an interview at the embassy or consulate, which is required for most visa applicants. As part of the visa interview, quick inkless fingerprint scans should be expected. Some visa applications require additional administrative processing, which requires some additional time. Applicants are advised when they apply.

For complete information, please visit the U.S. Department of State's Vistor Visas - Business and Pleasure web page.

 

ACM Visa Support Letters

The Association for Computing Machinery does not issue formal invitation letters for visas to attend ACM sponsored conferences. We can however issue a visa support letter. For Visa support letters, please send all requests to the Office of SIG Services This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
with the following information:

  1. Name and mailing address as it appears on your passport
  2. The name of the conference you wish to attend
  3. Your Registration Confirmation Number
  4. If you are the author of any papers accepted for the conference, please provide the title
  5. A valid fax number and current mailing address (**Please note: visa support letters are NOT issued via email)

Updated February 2009

Please see  the ACM Visa Support Letters web page for updates to this policy.

Please email any questions to . This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it