OBJECT-ORIENTED PROGRAMMING, SYSTEMS, LANGUAGES and APPLICATIONS
 
Past OOPSLAs
1996 1997 1998
1999 2000 2001
2002 2003 2004

 

Visa Information
 

If you're not a US citizen you should read about US visa policy.

 

 

 

Committees

Conference Chair
Ralph Johnson, U. of Illinois

Program Chair
Richard P. Gabriel, Sun Labs

Communications Chair
Gail E. Harris, Instantiated Software

Corporate Support Chair
Shail Arora, Gradepoint, Inc.

Demonstrations and Exhibits Chair
Ken Bauer, ITESM Campus Guadalajara

DesignFest Chair
Daan Hoogland, Luminis B.V.

Doctoral Symposium Chair
Fred Grossman, Pace University

Educators' Symposium Chair
Eugene Wallingford, Univ of Northern Iowa

Essays Chair
Brian Marick, Exampler

Lightning Talks co-chairs
Bjorn Freeman-Benson, Predictable Software
Bruce Horn, Ingenuity Software

Onward! co-chairs
Elisa Baniassad, The Chinese University HK
James Noble, Victoria U of Wellington, NZ

Panels Chair
Steve Berczuk, Iron Mountain

Posters Chair
Dirk Siebert

Practitioner Reports Chair
Robert Biddle, Carleton U.

ACM Student Research Competition Chair
Dirk Siebert

Student Volunteers Chair
Maria Elena (Helen) Chávez Echeagaray, Tecnológico de Monterrey-Campus Guadalajara

Student Volunteers Captain
Yolanda Cham Yuen, Tecnológico de Monterrey-Campus Guadalajara

Steering Committee Chair
Mahmdouh Ibrahim, IBM

Technology Chair
Max Rahder, Rahder Consulting

Treasurer
Vicki Hanson, IBM Research

Tutorials Chair
Joe Bergin, Pace University

Workshops Chair
Bill Opdyke, North Central College

OOPSLA 2006 Chair
Peri Tarr, IBM

Liaison with ACM
Erin Dolan, ACM

Operations
Erin Peterson, Meeting Strategies Worldwide

Registration
Carole Mann, Registration Systems

CyberChair Operation and Support
Richard van de Stadt, Borbala

Webmaster
Ken Bauer, ITESM Campus Guadalajara


Program Committee
Alan O'Callaghan, De Montfort University
Andrew P. Black, Portland State University
Christa Schwanninger, Siemens AG
Christoph Kirsch, Universität Salzburg
Cristina Videira Lopes, University of California, Irvine
Daniel May, Independent
David Bacon, IBM Research
David Clarke, Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica
David Thomas, Bedarra Corporation
David West, New Mexico Highlands University
Dirk Riehle, Independent Consultant
Douglas C. Schmidt, Vanderbilt University
Greg Morrisett, Harvard University
Julie McCann, Imperial College
Karl Lieberherr, Northeastern University
Kathleen Fisher, AT&T Labs
Kent Beck, Three Rivers Institute
Linda G. DeMichiel, Sun Microsystems
Martin Rinard, MIT
Mattias Felleisen, Northeastern University
Michael Kölling, University of Kent
Peter Sommerlad, Hochschule Für Technik
Richard P. Gabriel, Sun Labs
Robert Biddle, Carleton University
Robert Walker, University of Calgary
William Cook, University of Texas
William Pugh, University of Maryland

ACM Student Research Competition Committee
Student Research Competition
Dirk Siebert (Chair)
Daan Hoogland, Luminis B.V., The Netherlands
Lucas Layman, North Carolina State University
Trevor Parsons, University College Dublin, Ireland
Tao Xie, North Carolina State University

DesignFest Committee
Daan Hoogland (Chair), Luminis B.V.
Andrew Eland, Google
Dana Nova Whicker, L-3 Communications Titan
Ghica van Emde Boas, Bronstee.com Software & Services
Jim Heliotis, Rochester Institute of Technology
Matthew S. Davis, The Pennsylvania State University
Peter Pascale, Pearson VUE

Doctoral Symposium Committee
Fred Grossman (Chair), Pace University
Craig Chambers, University of Washington
Ron Frank, Pace University
Robert Kessler, University of Utah
Ole Madsen, Alexandra Instituttet A/S, Aarhus University

Educators' Symposium Committee
Owen Astrachan, Duke University, USA
Robert Biddle, Carleton University, Canada
Robert Duvall, Duke University, USA
Jutta Eckstein, Independent Consultant, Germany
Mary Lynn Manns, UNC Asheville, USA
Rick Mercer, University of Arizona, USA
Chris Nevison, Colgate University, USA
Eugene Wallingford, University of Northern Iowa

Essays Committee
Andrew Hunt, Pragmatic Programmers, LLC
Andrew Pickering, University of Illinois
Brian Marick, Testing Foundations
Carey Schwaber, Forrester Research, Inc.
John Holbo, National University of Singapore
Lucy Suchman, Lancaster University
Mark E. Johnson, University of Central Florida
Peter Turchi, Warren Wilson College
Rebecca J. Parsons, ThoughtWorks, Inc.
Robert Austin, Harvard Business School
Rodney Brooks, MIT

Lightning Talks Committee
Bjorn Freeman-Benson, Eclipse Foundation
Bruce Horn, Ingenuity Software

Onward! Committee
David Ungar, Sun Labs
Elisa Baniassad, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
James Noble, Victoria University of Wellington
Jonathan Maletic, Kent State University
Mary Poppendieck, Poppendieck, LLC
Ole Lehrmann Madsen, Aarhus Universitet
Yvonne Coady, University of Victoria

Posters Committee
Dirk Siebert (Chair)
Jill Aden, EDS
Uri Dekel, Carnegie Mellon University
Ada Diaconescu, Dublin City University, Ireland
Hector Gerardo Perez Gonzalez, Universidad Aut'onoma de San Luis Potos'i, Mexico
Laura Hill, Sun Microsystems Laboratories
Daan Hoogland, Luminis B.V., The Netherlands
Martin Lippert, it-agile GmbH, Germany
Mary Lynn Manns, University of North Carolina at Asheville

Practitioner Reports Committee
Robert Biddle (Chair), Carleton University, Canada
Neville Churcher, University of Canterbury, New Zealand
Sally Jo Cunningham, University of Waikato, New Zealand
Rachel Davies, Agile Experience, UK
Alain Désilets, National Research Council, Canada
Tom Poppendieck, Poppendieck LLC., USA
Max Rahder, Rahder Consulting, USA
J. B. Rainsberger, Diaspar Software Services, Canada

Steering Committee
Mamdouh Ibrahim (Chair), IBM
Linda Northrop, Software Engineering Institute (Past Chair)
Ron Crocker, Motorola
John Vlissides, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Ralph Johnson, University of Illinois
Richard Gabriel, SUN Labs
Peri Tarr, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Jack Davidson, University of Virginia
Kathleen Fisher, AT&T Labs
Erin Dolan, ACM

Tutorials Committee
Joe Bergin (Chair), Pace University
Steve Metsker, Reader, Writer, & Teacher
Alan Knight, Cincom Systemst
Angelika Langer, Trainer/Consultant
Rebecca Wirfs-Brock, Wirfs-Brock Associates

Workshops Committee
Bill Opdyke (Chair), North Central College
Steven Fraser, Qualcomm
Doug Lea, State University of New York at Oswego
Dennis Mancl, Lucent Technologies
Doug Schmidt, Vanderbilt University
Helen Sharp, The Open University, UK