OBJECT-ORIENTED PROGRAMMING, SYSTEMS, LANGUAGES and APPLICATIONS
 
 
Program
 


Program (2mb PDF)

Explore
  Invited Speakers
  Onward!
  Panels
  Workshops
Discover
  Research Papers
  Student Research Comp.
  Posters
  Doctoral Symposium
  Educators' Symposium
  Wiki Symposium
  Dynamic Lang. Symp.
Understand
  Tutorials
  Essays
  Practitioner Reports
  Demonstrations
Create
  DesignFest
  Lightning Talks
  FlashBoF
  Instant Arts School Exp.
 
Other Events
 
Resort Map (364kb PDF)
 
Resort Map (JPG)

 

 
Basket
 

view, help

 

 
Page
 

Printer-friendly
Show details

 
 
  > Daily



Wednesday

Onward! Keynote: The End of Users
Mary Beth Rosson
Wednesday, 8:30, 1 hour 30 minutes, Town and Country Room
Wednesday SRC on Display
Wednesday, 10:00, 7 hours, Terrace Pavillion
Posters on Display Wednesday
Wednesday, 10:00, 7 hours, Terrace Pavillion
Classbox/J: Controlling the Scope of Change in Java
Alexandre Bergel, Stéphane Ducasse, Oscar Nierstrasz
Wednesday, 10:30, 30 minutes, San Diego Room
Ambient Oriented Programming
Jessie Dedecker, Tom Van Cutsem, Stijn Mostinckx, Theo D'Hondt, Wolfgang De Meuter
Wednesday, 10:30, 45 minutes, Town and Country Room
Onward Presentations 2: Ambient and Organic
Wednesday, 10:30, 1 hour 30 minutes
Instant Arts School Experience - just add people
George Platts
Wednesday, 10:30, 1 hour 30 minutes, Courtyard
Language and Reality
Alain Désilets (Session Chair)
Wednesday, 10:30, 1 hour 30 minutes, Golden West Room
Language Lingo
William Cook (Session Chair)
Wednesday, 10:30, 1 hour 30 minutes, San Diego Room
Onward Presentations 2: Ambient and Organic
Wednesday, 10:30, 1 hour 30 minutes, Town and Country Room
Onward Presentations 2: Ambient and Organic
Wednesday, 10:30, 1 hour 30 minutes
Fostering Software Robustness in an Increasingly Hostile World
Steven Fraser (Chair), Djenana Campara, Carl Chilley, Richard Gabriel, Ricardo Lopez, Dave Thomas, Greg Utas
Wednesday, 10:30, 1 hour 30 minutes, Sunrise
Student Research Finalist Presentations
Wednesday, 10:30, 1 hour 30 minutes, Royal Palm 1 and 2
DesignFest®
Daan Hoogland (Chair)
Wednesday, 10:30, 6 hours 30 minutes, Sunset
Removing duplication from java.io: a case study using Traits
Emerson Murphy-Hill, Philip Quitslund, Andrew Black
Wednesday, 11:00, 30 minutes, Golden West Room
Interaction-Based Programming with Classages
Yu David Liu, Scott Smith
Wednesday, 11:00, 30 minutes, San Diego Room
1 CanonSketch and TaskSketch: Innovative Modeling Tools for Usage-Centered Software Design
Larry Constantine, Pedro Campos
Wednesday, 11:00, 45 minutes, Courtyard (room A)
13 AutAT -- An Eclipse Plugin for Automatic Acceptance Testing of Web Applications
Christian Schwarz, Stein Kĺre Skytteren, Trond Marius Řvstetun
Wednesday, 11:00, 45 minutes, Courtyard (room A)
15 eROSE: Guiding programmers in Eclipse
Thomas Zimmermann
Wednesday, 11:00, 45 minutes, Courtyard (room C)
Ercatons and Organic Programming: Say Good-Bye to Planned Economy
Oliver Imbusch, Falk Langhammer, Guido von Walter
Wednesday, 11:15, 45 minutes, Town and Country Room
Javari: Adding Reference Immutability to Java
Matthew S. Tschantz, Michael D. Ernst
Wednesday, 11:30, 30 minutes, San Diego Room
Arithmetic with Measurements on Dynamically Typed Object Oriented Languages
Hernan Wilkinson, Maximo Prieto, Luciano Romeo
Wednesday, 11:30, 30 minutes, Golden West Room
18 SelfSync: A Dynamic Round-Trip Environment Engineering
Ellen Van Paesschen, Wolfgang De Meuter, Maja D'Hondt
Wednesday, 12:00, 45 minutes, Courtyard (room C)
16 Using Globus Grid Objects to Extend a Corba-based Object-Oriented System
Scott Spetka, George Ramseyer, Richard Linderman
Wednesday, 12:00, 45 minutes, Courtyard (room A)
Wednesday Tutorial Lunch (box lunch)
Wednesday, 12:00, 1 hour 30 minutes, Terrace Pavilion
Fine-Grained Interoperability through Mirrors and Contracts
Kathryn Gray, Robert Findler, Matthew Flatt
Wednesday, 13:30, 30 minutes, San Diego Room
Working with Vision
Scrapheap Challenge - A Workshop in Post-Modern Programming, Apprenticeship Pedagogical Patterns, The Future of Data-Centric and Information-Centric Computing, Extravagaria III: Hunting Creativity, Croquet: A platform for Collaboration, Steven Fraser (Chair)
Wednesday, 13:30, 1 hour 30 minutes, Town and Country Room
Instant Arts School Experience - just add people
George Platts
Wednesday, 13:30, 1 hour 30 minutes, Courtyard
Adaptation Adapted
Andrew P. Black (Session Chair)
Wednesday, 13:30, 1 hour 30 minutes, San Diego Room
The Agile Panel
Linda Rising (Chair), Mary Lynn Manns (Chair), Angela Martin, Kevlin Henney, Alan O'Callaghan, Rebecca Wirfs-Brock
Wednesday, 13:30, 1 hour 30 minutes, Golden West Room
43 Creating and Protecting Software Intellectual Property Rights
Dion Messer
Wednesday, 13:30, half day, Royal Palm Salon 5
45 The Eclipse Debug Framework
Bjorn Freeman-Benson, Darin Wright
Wednesday, 13:30, half day, Royal Palm 6
DesignFest®
Daan Hoogland (Chair)
Wednesday, 13:30, half day, Dover and Stratford rooms
42 Robust Communications Software
Greg Utas
Wednesday, 13:30, half day, Royal Palm Salon 4
40 Agile Software Development in the Large
Jutta Eckstein
Wednesday, 13:30, half day, Royal Palm Salon 1 and 2
41 DocIt!: Agile Documentation of Object-oriented Frameworks
Ademar Aguiar
Wednesday, 13:30, half day, Royal Palm Salon 3
44 Making RUP Agile
Michael Hirsch
Wednesday, 13:30, half day, Esquire
Pluggable AOP: Designing Aspect Mechanisms for Third-party Composition
Sergei Kojarski, David Lorenz
Wednesday, 14:00, 30 minutes, San Diego Room
21 Ambient-Oriented Programming in AmbientTalk
Jessie Dedecker, Stijn Mostinckx, Tom Van Cutsem, Sebasti'an Gonzales, Wolfgang De Meuter, Theo D'Hondt
Wednesday, 14:00, 45 minutes, Courtyard (room C)
19 TableCode: Defining, Extending and Deploying Object-Oriented Programs Directly from Databases
Salleh Diab, Yeh Diab
Wednesday, 14:00, 45 minutes, Courtyard (room A)
20 CoJava: A Unified Language for Simulation and Decision Optimization
Alexander Brodsky, Hadon Nash
Wednesday, 14:00, 45 minutes, Courtyard (room B)
Refactoring Support for Class Library Migration
Ittai Balaban, Frank Tip, Robert Fuhrer
Wednesday, 14:30, 30 minutes, San Diego Room
23 fmp and fmp2rsm: Eclipse Plugins for Modeling Features Using Model Templates
Krzysztof Czarnecki, Michal Antkiewicz
Wednesday, 15:00, 45 minutes, Courtyard (room B)
24 A delta-driven execution platform for semantic computing
Roly Perera, Jeff Foster
Wednesday, 15:00, 45 minutes, Courtyard (room C)
22 Incremental Exploratory Visualization of Relationships in Large Codebases for Program Comprehension
Vineet Sinha, Rob Miller, David Karger
Wednesday, 15:00, 45 minutes, Courtyard (room A)
Living Structure and the Software Garden
Russell Holt
Wednesday, 15:30, 20 minutes, Town and Country Room
Automating Vertical Profiling
Matthias Hauswirth, Amer Diwan, Peter Sweeney, Michael Mozer
Wednesday, 15:30, 30 minutes, San Diego Room
Designing Croquet's TeaTime - A Real-time, Temporal Environment for Active Object Cooperation
David P. Reed
Wednesday, 15:30, 1 hour 30 minutes, Golden West Room
Onward Presentations 3: Structure and Semantics
Wednesday, 15:30, 1 hour 30 minutes, Town and Country Room
Onward Presentations 3: Structure and Semantics
Wednesday, 15:30, 1 hour 30 minutes
Machine Machinery
David F. Bacon (Session Chair)
Wednesday, 15:30, 2 hours, San Diego Room
DOSC: Dispersed Operating System Computing
Ramesh Karne, Karthick Jaganathan, Tufail Ahmed, Nelson Rosa Jr
Wednesday, 15:50, 25 minutes, Town and Country Room
Improving Virtual Machine Performance Using a Cross-Run Repository
Matthew Arnold, Adam Welc, V.T. Rajan
Wednesday, 16:00, 30 minutes, San Diego Room
A Delta-driven Execution Model for Semantic Computing
Roly Perera, Jeff Foster, György Koch
Wednesday, 16:15, 45 minutes, Town and Country Room
Quantifying the Performance of Garbage Collection vs. Explicit Memory Management
Matthew Hertz, Emery Berger
Wednesday, 16:30, 30 minutes, San Diego Room
Runtime Specialization With Optimistic Heap Analysis
Ajeet Shankar, Rastislav Bodik, Subramanya Sastry, James Smith
Wednesday, 17:00, 30 minutes, San Diego Room
FlashBoFs
Daan Hoogland (Chair)
Wednesday, 17:00, 1 hour 30 minutes, Sunset
A Visit to the San Diego Zoo
Wednesday, 19:00, 4 hours, Buses will be outside the Atlas Foyer (near registration)
 
.