OBJECT-ORIENTED PROGRAMMING, SYSTEMS, LANGUAGES and APPLICATIONS
 
 
Program
 


Program (2mb PDF)

Explore
  Invited Speakers
  Onward!
  Panels
  Workshops
Discover
  Research Papers
  Student Research Comp.
  Posters
  Doctoral Symposium
  Educators' Symposium
  Wiki Symposium
  Dynamic Lang. Symp.
Understand
  Tutorials
  Essays
  Practitioner Reports
  Demonstrations
Create
  DesignFest
  Lightning Talks
  FlashBoF
  Instant Arts School Exp.
 
Other Events
 
Resort Map (364kb PDF)
 
Resort Map (JPG)

 

 
Basket
 

view, help

 

 
Page
 

Printer-friendly
Show details

 
 
  > Daily



Tuesday

Welcome
Tuesday, 8:30, 30 minutes, Sunset
OOPSLA Keynote
Robert Hass
Tuesday, 8:30, 1 hour 30 minutes, Town and Country Room
Creativity
Robert Hass
Tuesday, 8:30, 1 hour 30 minutes, Town and Country Room
Dynamic Languages Symposium
Roel Wuyts (Chair)
Tuesday, 8:30, 10 hours
Objects as Software Services
Gilad Bracha
Tuesday, 9:00, 1 hour, Sunset
Tuesday SRC on Display
Tuesday, 10:00, 7 hours, Terrace Pavillion
Posters on Display Tuesday
Tuesday, 10:00, 7 hours, Terrace Pavillion
Associated Types and Constraint Propagation for Mainstream Object-Oriented Generics
Jaakko Järvi, Jeremiah Willcock, Andrew Lumsdaine
Tuesday, 10:30, 30 minutes, San Diego Room
Subtext: Uncovering the Simplicity of Programming
Jonathan Edwards
Tuesday, 10:30, 45 minutes, Town and Country Room
Instant Arts School Experience - just add people
George Platts
Tuesday, 10:30, 1 hour 30 minutes, Courtyard
Language Mechanisms and Extensions
Tuesday, 10:30, 1 hour 30 minutes, Sunset
A Simple Model of Agile Software Processes - or - Extreme Programming Annealed
Glenn Vanderburg
Tuesday, 10:30, 1 hour 30 minutes, Sunrise
Type Types
Michael Kölling (Session Chair)
Tuesday, 10:30, 1 hour 30 minutes, San Diego Room
Joint OOPSLA/WikiSym Invited Talk
Jimmy Wales
Tuesday, 10:30, 1 hour 30 minutes, Golden West Room
Wikipedia in the Free Culture Revolution
Jimmy Wales
Tuesday, 10:30, 1 hour 30 minutes, Golden West Room
Onward! Papers
Tuesday, 10:30, 1 hour 30 minutes, Town and Country Room
Generalized Algebraic Data Types and Object-Oriented Programming
Andrew Kennedy, Claudio Russo
Tuesday, 11:00, 30 minutes, San Diego Room
3 Io, a small programming language
Steve Dekorte
Tuesday, 11:00, 45 minutes, Courtyard (room C)
14 Automated Debugging in Eclipse
Andreas Zeller
Tuesday, 11:00, 45 minutes, Courtyard (room A)
2 Using Dependency Models to Manage Software Architecture
Neeraj Sangal, Ev Jordan, Vineet Sinha, Daniel Jackson
Tuesday, 11:00, 45 minutes, Courtyard (room B)
X10: An Object-Oriented Approach to Non-Uniform Cluster Computing
Philippe Charles, Christopher Donawa, Kemal Ebcioglu, Christian Grothoff, Allan Kielstra, Vijay Saraswat, Vivek Sarkar, Christoph von Praun
Tuesday, 11:15, 45 minutes, Town and Country Room
Scalable Component Abstractions
Martin Odersky, Matthias Zenger
Tuesday, 11:30, 30 minutes, San Diego Room
6 MDAbench: A Tool for Customized Benchmark Generation Using MDA
Liming Zhu, Yan Liu, Ian Gorton, Ngoc Bao Bui
Tuesday, 12:00, 45 minutes, Courtyard (room C)
5 Generics-Related Refactorings for Java in Eclipse
Adam Kiezun, Robert Fuhrer, Frank Tip, Markus Keller
Tuesday, 12:00, 45 minutes, Courtyard (room B)
4 Green: A customizable UML class diagram plug-in for Eclipse
Carl Alphonce, Blake Martin
Tuesday, 12:00, 45 minutes, Courtyard (room A)
Tuesday Tutorial Lunch (box lunch)
Tuesday, 12:00, 1 hour 30 minutes, Terrace Pavilion
Demand-Driven Points-to Analysis for Java
Manu Sridharan, Denis Gopan, Lexin Shan, Rastislav Bodik
Tuesday, 13:30, 30 minutes, San Diego Room
Constructing a Metacircular Virtual Machine in an Exploratory Programming Environment
David Ungar, Adam Spitz, Alex Ausch
Tuesday, 13:30, 45 minutes, Town and Country Room
Aspects: Passing Fad or New Foundation?
Steve Berczuk (Chair), Matthew Webster, Jack Greenfield, Ivar Jacobson, Gregor Kiczales, Dave Thomas
Tuesday, 13:30, 1 hour 30 minutes, Sunrise
Why Programming is a Good Medium for Expressing Poorly Understood and Sloppily Formulated Ideas
Gerald Jay Sussman
Tuesday, 13:30, 1 hour 30 minutes, Golden West Room
Analysis Analyzed
Dave West (Session Chair)
Tuesday, 13:30, 1 hour 30 minutes, San Diego Room
Onward Presentations 1: Exploration
Tuesday, 13:30, 1 hour 30 minutes
Onward Presentations 1: Exploration
Tuesday, 13:30, 1 hour 30 minutes, Town and Country Room
39 First-Aid Clinic for Change Agents
Linda Rising, Mary Lynn Manns
Tuesday, 13:30, half day, Stratford
Workshop 3: Open-Source Software Development with Wikis
Peter Theony, Colas Nahaboo
Tuesday, 13:30, half day, Dover
WT2 The Wikipedia Experience (Cancelled)
Jimmy Wales
Tuesday, 13:30, half day, Royal Palm Salon 1 and 2
WT1 Getting Started with Wikis
Sunir Shah
Tuesday, 13:30, half day, Royal Palm Salon 3
38 PHP/MySQL for Community Programming
Ghica van Emde Boas
Tuesday, 13:30, half day, Royal Palm Salon 6
37 Organizational Patterns: Beyond Agility to Effectiveness
Neil B. Harrison, James O. Coplien
Tuesday, 13:30, half day, Royal Palm Salon 1 and 2
Wiki Tutorials
Tuesday, 13:30, half day, Royal Palm Salon rooms 1, 2, 3 and 4
Workshop 2: Wiki-Based Software Documentation
Ademar Aguiar, Gabriel David
Tuesday, 13:30, half day, Esquire
Workshop 4: Interwiki Workshop
Lion Kimbro, Helmut Leitner, Bayle Shanks
Tuesday, 13:30, half day, Royal Palm Salon 5
WT3 Using Wikis in Software Development
Jack Bolles
Tuesday, 13:30, half day, Royal Palm Salon 4
Deriving Object Typestates in the Presence of Inter-Object References
Mangala Gowri Nanda, Christian Grothoff, Satish Chandra
Tuesday, 14:00, 30 minutes, San Diego Room
Exploring the Acceptability Envelope
Martin Rinard, Cristian Cadar, Huu Hai Nguyen
Tuesday, 14:15, 45 minutes, Town and Country Room
Micro Patterns in Java Code
Joseph (Yossi) Gil, Itay Maman
Tuesday, 14:30, 30 minutes, San Diego Room
8 XJ : Integrating XML and Java
Rajesh Bordawekar, Michael Burke, Igor Peshansky, Mukund Raghavachari
Tuesday, 15:00, 45 minutes, Courtyard (room B)
9 An Interactive Visualization of Refactorings Retrieved From Software Archives
Peter Weissgerber, Stephan Diehl
Tuesday, 15:00, 45 minutes, Courtyard (room C)
7 Testing Domain-Specific Languages in Eclipse
Hui Wu, Jeff Gray
Tuesday, 15:00, 45 minutes, Courtyard (room A)
Legacy System Exorcism by Pareto's Principle
Kristoffer Kvam, Rodin Lie, Daniel Bakkelund
Tuesday, 15:30, 30 minutes, Golden West Room
ArchMatE: From Architectural Styles to Object-Oriented Models through Exploratory Tool Support
J. Andrés Díaz Pace, Marcelo R. Campo
Tuesday, 15:30, 30 minutes, San Diego Room
Common Lisp: a dynamic language for a dynamic world
Jans Aasman
Tuesday, 15:30, 1 hour, Sunset
Breakthrough Ideas
Jim Coplien, Brian Foote, Richard Gabriel, Andrew Hunt, Crista Lopes, Brian Marick, Bonnie Nardi, Dave Thomas, Rob Tow, Dave Ungar, Glenn Vanderburg
Tuesday, 15:30, 1 hour 30 minutes, Town and Country Room
Instant Arts School Experience - just add people
George Platts
Tuesday, 15:30, 1 hour 30 minutes, Courtyard
Practice and Principles
Robert Biddle (Session Chair)
Tuesday, 15:30, 1 hour 30 minutes, Golden West Room
Archetypal Architectures
Karl Lieberherr (Session Chair)
Tuesday, 15:30, 2 hours, San Diego Room
Modeling Architectural Patterns Using Architectural Primitives
Uwe Zdun, Paris Avgeriou
Tuesday, 16:00, 30 minutes, San Diego Room
Estimating Software Based on Use Case Points
Edward Carroll
Tuesday, 16:00, 30 minutes, Golden West Room
12 GOOAL: An Educational Graphic Object Oriented Analysis Laboratory
Hector Perez-Gonzalez, Jugal Kalita, Alberto Nunez-Varela, Richard Wiener
Tuesday, 16:00, 45 minutes, Courtyard (room C)
10 Eclipse Web and J2EE Development
Lawrence Mandel
Tuesday, 16:00, 45 minutes, Courtyard (room A)
11 PatternStudio - A New Tool for Design Pattern Management
Somsak Phattarasukol, Daisy Sang
Tuesday, 16:00, 45 minutes, Courtyard (room B)
Finding the Forest in the Trees
Jeff Patton
Tuesday, 16:30, 30 minutes, Golden West Room
Parametric Polymorphism for Software Component Architectures
Cosmin Oancea, Stephen Watt
Tuesday, 16:30, 30 minutes, San Diego Room
Language Reasoning
Tuesday, 16:30, 1 hour, Sunset
Using Dependency Models to Manage Complex Software Architecture
Neeraj Sangal, Ev Jordan, Vineet Sinha, Daniel Jackson
Tuesday, 17:00, 30 minutes, San Diego Room
FlashBoFs
Daan Hoogland (Chair)
Tuesday, 17:00, 1 hour 30 minutes, Royal Palm 1+2
I Have Nothing to Declare but My Genius
Brian Foote
Tuesday, 17:30, 1 hour, Sunset
Munch, Muse, Mooch, Mutter, Mix and Mingle at the Mall
George Platts
Tuesday, 18:00, 1 hour 30 minutes, Fashion Valley Mall
Munch, Muse, Mooch, Mutter, Mix and Mingle at the Mall
George Platts
Tuesday, 18:00, 1 hour 30 minutes, Fashion Valley Mall
Java Technology Dessert Reception
Tuesday, 19:00, 1 hour, Town and Country Room
A 20th OOPSLA Retrospective
Tuesday, 20:00, 1 hour, Town and Country Room
 
.