OBJECT-ORIENTED PROGRAMMING, SYSTEMS, LANGUAGES and APPLICATIONS
 
 
Program
 


Program (2mb PDF)

Explore
  Invited Speakers
  Onward!
  Panels
  Workshops
Discover
  Research Papers
  Student Research Comp.
  Posters
  Doctoral Symposium
  Educators' Symposium
  Wiki Symposium
  Dynamic Lang. Symp.
Understand
  Tutorials
  Essays
  Practitioner Reports
  Demonstrations
Create
  DesignFest
  Lightning Talks
  FlashBoF
  Instant Arts School Exp.
 
Other Events
 
Resort Map (364kb PDF)
 
Resort Map (JPG)

 

 
Basket
 

view, help

 

 
Page
 

Printer-friendly
Show details

 
 
  > Daily



Sunday

8 Adaptive Object-Model Architecture
Joseph Yoder
Sunday, 8:30, half day, Pacific Salon 1
3 Enterprise Aspect-Oriented Programming with AspectJ
Ronald Bodkin
Sunday, 8:30, half day, Pacific Salon 7
5 Adding Software Testing to Programming Assignments
Stephen Edwards
Sunday, 8:30, half day, Pacific Salon 4
DesignFest®
Daan Hoogland (Chair)
Sunday, 8:30, half day, San Diego Room
6 Working Effectively with Legacy Code
Michael Feathers
Sunday, 8:30, half day, Sunrise
7 Generative Software Development
Krzysztof Czarnecki
Sunday, 8:30, half day, Esquire
2 Tuning Your Methodology to You
Alistair Cockburn
Sunday, 8:30, half day, Pacific Salon 2
1 Patterns in Functional Programming
Jeremy Gibbons
Sunday, 8:30, half day, Pacific Salon 6
4 Code Smells
Ken Scott-Hlebek
Sunday, 8:30, half day, Sunset
Beyond the Project Myth - Agile Development and Product Environments
Jens Coldewey, Martin Lippert, Klaus Marquardt
Sunday, 8:30, full day, Brittany
18 Software Factories
Jack Greenfield, Steve Cook
Sunday, 8:30, full day, Pacific Salon 3
Eclipse Technology eXchange (ETX) 2005--Day 1
Margaret-Anne Storey, Michael Burke, Li-Te Cheng, Andre van der Hoek
Sunday, 8:30, full day, Golden West Room
Fourth "Killer Examples" for Design Patterns and Objects First Workshop
Carl Alphonce, Stephen Wong, Michael Caspersen, Adrienne Decker
Sunday, 8:30, full day, Clarendon
Synchronization and concurrency in object-oriented languages (SCOOL)
Tim Harris, Doug Lea, David F. Bacon, Keir Fraser, Maurice Herlihy, Michael Hicks, Tony Hosking, Gary Lindstrom, Victor Luchangco, John Potter, Ravi Rajwar, Michael L Scott
Sunday, 8:30, full day, California Room
17 Essential Object-Oriented Analysis and Design
Jill Aden, Joseph Brennan
Sunday, 8:30, full day, Pacific Salon 5
Third Workshop on Method Engineering for Object-Oriented and Component-Based Development
Magdy Serour, Donald Firesmith, Pavel Hruby, Brian Henderson-Sellers, Dan Rawsthorne, Bernhard Rumpe, Cesar Gonzalez-Perez, Hadar Ziv
Sunday, 8:30, full day, Royal Palm Salon 1
Early Aspects
Elisa Baniassad, Joao Araujo, Paul Clements, Paulo Merson
Sunday, 8:30, full day, Royal Palm Salon 3
Best Practices for Model Driven Software Development
Jorn Bettin, Ghica van Emde Boas, Jean B?zivin, Markus Voelter, William Cook
Sunday, 8:30, full day, Royal Palm Salon 5
Library-centric software design
David Musser, Andrew Lumsdaine, Jaakko Jarvi, Sibylle Schupp, Todd Veldhuizen
Sunday, 8:30, full day, Dover
Extravagaria III: Hunting Creativity
Richard Gabriel, John Gribble
Sunday, 8:30, full day, Royal Palm 2
Fostering Software Reliability in an Increasingly Hostile World
Dennis Mancl, Steven Fraser, Amir Zeid, Greg Utas
Sunday, 8:30, full day, Fairfield
Apprenticeship Pedagogical Patterns
Pam Rostal, David West, Joseph Bergin, Jutta Eckstein, Mary Lynn Manns, Linda Rising
Sunday, 8:30, full day, Royal Palm Salon 6
Building Software for Pervasive Computing
Cristina Lopes, Steffen Schaefer, Siobhan Clarke, Tzilla Elrad, Jens Jahnke
Sunday, 8:30, full day, Royal Palm Salon 4
DesignFest®
Daan Hoogland (Chair)
Sunday, 8:30, full day, San Diego Room
Sunday Tutorial Lunch (sit down)
Sunday, 12:00, 1 hour 30 minutes, Town & Country Room
13 The Common Lisp Object System: Generic Functions and Metaobject Protocol
Pascal Costanza
Sunday, 13:30, half day, Pacific Salon 7
12 Use Cases Are Early Aspects
Ivar Jacobson, Pan-Wei Ng
Sunday, 13:30, half day, Sunrise
15 Storytest-Driven Development
Max Baumann, Ken Scott-Hlebek
Sunday, 13:30, half day, Sunset
14 A Tour of Responsiblity-Driven Design
Rebecca Wirfs-Brock
Sunday, 13:30, half day, Pacific Salon 1
16 Hands On AspectJ Development for Enterprise
Ron Bodkin
Sunday, 13:30, half day, Esquire
10 The Six Million Dollar Customer
Angela Martin, Robert Biddle, James Noble
Sunday, 13:30, half day, Pacific Salon 6
Workshop 1: WikiSpam Workshop
Sunir Shah
Sunday, 13:30, half day, Eaton
9 Steps to an Agile Frame of Mind - the First Three Hours
Alistair Cockburn
Sunday, 13:30, half day, Pacific Salon 2
DesignFest®
Daan Hoogland (Chair)
Sunday, 13:30, half day, San Diego Room
11 Teaching Java: An Eventful Approach
Kim Bruce
Sunday, 13:30, half day, Pacific Salon 4
GP2 Querdenking: Can creativity be taught?
George Platts
Sunday, 13:30, half day, Terrace Pavilion and Poolside
Eclipse Technology Exchange Poster Session
Sunday, 18:30, 2 hours 30 minutes, Terrace Pavilion
 
.