OOPSLA '04

Program
Technical Program
  Invited Speakers
  Technical Papers
  Onward!
  Panels
  Practitioner Reports
  Tutorials
Workshops
DesignFest
Educators' Symposium
Demonstrations
Posters
Doctoral Symposium
Exhibits
Student Research Comp.
FlashBoF
 
Turing Lecture
 
Social Events
 
Week at a Glance
 
Final Program (1.5M .pdf)

Find in Program
 

Page
Printer-friendly
Show details

Basket
view, help
Object-Oriented Programming, Systems, Languages and Applications
Home    Program    Housing & Transportation    Registration    Submissions    Wiki    Maps
 
  > Technical Program > Tutorials

All Tutorials

1 Model-Driven Software Development: Introduction & Best Practices
Markus Voelter, Jorn Bettin

Sunday, 8:30, half day, Meeting Room 2

2 Scrum and Agile Project Management
Dan Rawsthorne

Sunday, 8:30, half day, Meeting Room 3

3 Java Generics
Angelika Langer

Sunday, 8:30, half day, Meeting Room 14

4 Distributed .NET
Michael Stal

Sunday, 8:30, half day, Meeting Room 10

5 Usage-Centered Design in Agile Development
Jeff Patton

Sunday, 8:30, half day, Meeting Room 9

6 Guided Inspection of UML Models
John McGregor

Sunday, 8:30, half day, Meeting Room 16

7 Large-Scale Software Architecture: A Practical Guide Using UML
Jeff Garland, Richard Anthony

Sunday, 8:30, half day, Meeting Room 8

8 C++ Templates—From Containers to Expression Templates
Nicolai Josuttis

Sunday, 8:30, half day, Meeting Room 13

9 Essential Object-Oriented Analysis and Design
Jill Aden, Joseph Brennan

Sunday, 8:30, half day, Meeting Room 17

GP1 Adaptive Object-Model Architecture: Dynamically Adapting to Changing Requirements
Joseph Yoder

Sunday, 8:30, half day, Governor General Suite D

18 Beyond the Gang of Four
Kevlin Henney

Sunday, 8:30, full day, Meeting Room 12

19 Bots & Pieces: A Hands-On Investigation of Generative Pattern Languages using Mindstorm Robots
Alan O'Callaghan, Maria Kavanagh

Sunday, 8:30, full day, Metropolis

20 Extreme Programming for the Enterprise
Joshua Kerievsky, Ken Scott-Hlebek

Sunday, 8:30, full day, Meeting Room 7

10 Skills for the Agile Designer
Rebecca Wirfs-Brock

Sunday, 13:30, half day, Meeting Room 2

11 Dungeons and Patterns!
Steve Metsker, William Wake

Sunday, 13:30, half day, Meeting Room 3

12 Java Reflection
Ira Forman, Nate Forman

Sunday, 13:30, half day, Meeting Room 9

13 Designing with Patterns
John Vlissides

Sunday, 13:30, half day, Meeting Room 8

14 Enterprise Aspect-Oriented Programming with AspectJ
Ron Bodkin, Nicholas Lesiecki

Sunday, 13:30, half day, Governor General Suite D

16 Patterns for Effective Management of Resources in Software Systems
Prashant Jain, Michael Kircher

Sunday, 13:30, half day, eeting Room 16

17 Patterns for Writing Effective Use Cases
Steve Adolph, Paul Bramble

Sunday, 13:30, half day, Meeting Room 13

GP2 Multi-Stage Programming in MetaOCaml
Walid Taha, Cristiano Calcagno

Sunday, 13:30, half day, Meeting Room 17

GP3 Generative Software Development
Krzysztof Czarnecki, Jack Greenfield

Sunday, 13:30, half day, Meeting Room 10

21 Feature Oriented Programming and Product-Lines
Don Batory

Monday, 8:30, half day, Boardroom

22 Enterprise Integration Patterns: Introduction to Messaging
Bobby Woolf

Monday, 8:30, half day, Meeting Room 12

23 MDA and Other Model-Oriented Technologies
Krzysztof Czarnecki, David S. Frankel, Petter Graff

Monday, 8:30, half day, Meeting Room 10

24 Aspect-Oriented Programming with AspectJ
Erik Hilsdale, Mik Kersten

Monday, 8:30, half day, Meeting Room 9

25 Notes on the Forgotten Craft of Software Architecture
Douglas Schmidt

Monday, 8:30, half day, Meeting Room 1

26 Extend, Publish, Enable: Understanding and Writing Eclipse Plug-ins
Erich Gamma, Kai-Uwe Maetzel

Monday, 8:30, half day, Meeting Room 7

27 Implementing Lean Software Development: Practical Approaches for Applying Lean Principles to Software Development
Mary Poppendieck, Tom Poppendieck

Monday, 8:30, half day, Meeting Room 13

28 Crash Ten Projects a Day—A Software Project Simulation
Jens Coldewey

Monday, 8:30, half day, Meeting Room 15

29 The C# Programming Language
Eric Meier

Monday, 8:30, half day, Meeting Room 16

30 Test-Driven Development Workout!
William Wake, Steve Metsker

Monday, 8:30, half day, Meeting Room 17

40 Using Domain Specific Languages, Patterns, Frameworks and Tools to Assemble Applications
Jack Greenfield, Keith Short, Steve Cook, Stuart Kent

Monday, 8:30, full day, Meeting Room 2

41 Better Software—No Matter What
Scott Meyers

Monday, 8:30, full day, Meeting Room 8

GP4 Program Transformation Systems: Theory and Practice for Software Generation, Maintenance and Reengineering
Ira Baxter, Hongjun Zheng

Monday, 8:30, full day, Meeting Room 14

31 Enterprise Integration Patterns—Designing Successful Integration Solutions
Gregor Hohpe

Monday, 13:30, half day, Meeting Room 13

32 Hands-on Programming with AspectJ
Erik Hilsdale

Monday, 13:30, half day, Meeting Room 9

33 SWT: The Eclipse Standard Widget Toolkit
Carolyn MacLeod, Grant Gayed

Monday, 13:30, half day, Meeting Room 17

34 Agile Requirements: Tailoring the Functional Requirements Specification Process to Improve Agility
Jennitta Andrea, Gerard Meszaros

Monday, 13:30, half day, Meeting Room 16

35 Pattern-Oriented Software Architecture: Patterns for Concurrent and Distributed Objects
Douglas Schmidt

Monday, 13:30, half day, Meeting Room 12

37 Principles of Object-Oriented Modeling and Simulation with Modelica
Peter Fritzson, Peter Bunus

Monday, 13:30, half day, Meeting Room 15

38 Class Loading in Java: Building Dynamic Systems Without Pain
Justin Gehtland

Monday, 13:30, half day, Meeting Room 7

39 From Models to Code with the Eclipse Modeling Framework
Ed Merks, Frank Budinsky

Monday, 13:30, half day, Meeting Room 10

42 Domain-Driven Design
Eric Evans, Ralph Johnson

Tuesday, 13:30, half day, Meeting Room 8

43 Architectural Patterns for Enabling Application Security
Joseph Yoder

Tuesday, 13:30, half day, Meeting Room 7

44 Using Java to Create Wireless Applications
David Hemphill

Tuesday, 13:30, half day, Meeting Room 9

45 Organizational Patterns: Beyond Agility to Effectiveness
Neil Harrison, James Coplien

Tuesday, 13:30, half day, Meeting Room 10

46 Effective Interface Design: Seven Recommendations for Improving the Design of Interfaces in Code
Kevlin Henney

Tuesday, 13:30, half day, Meeting Room 13

47 Healing the Architecture
Klaus Marquardt

Wednesday, 13:30, half day, Meeting Room 13

48 Teaching Java: An Eventful Approach
Kim Bruce

Wednesday, 13:30, half day, Meeting Room 9

49 Testing Component-Based Software
John McGregor

Wednesday, 13:30, half day, Meeting Room 10

50 The Elements of Software Design
Jeff McKenna, David Socha, Ph.D.

Wednesday, 13:30, half day, Meeting Room 8

51 User-Centered Design with Use Case and Agile Methods
William Hudson

Thursday, 13:30, half day, Meeting Room 7

52 Efficient Implementation of Object-Oriented Programming Languages
Craig Chambers

Thursday, 13:30, half day, Meeting Room 9

53 Service-Oriented Computing
Munindar Singh, Michael Huhns

Thursday, 13:30, half day, Meeting Room 10

54 Object-Oriented Reengineering: Patterns & Techniques
Oscar Nierstrasz, St?phane Ducasse

Thursday, 13:30, half day, Meeting Room 8