OOPSLA '04

Program
Technical Program
  Invited Speakers
  Technical Papers
  Onward!
  Panels
  Practitioner Reports
  Tutorials
Workshops
DesignFest
Educators' Symposium
Demonstrations
Posters
Doctoral Symposium
Exhibits
Student Research Comp.
FlashBoF
 
Turing Lecture
 
Social Events
 
Week at a Glance
 
Final Program (1.5M .pdf)

Find in Program
 

Page
Printer-friendly
Show details

Basket
view, help
Object-Oriented Programming, Systems, Languages and Applications
Home    Program    Housing & Transportation    Registration    Submissions    Wiki    Maps
 
  > Daily

Monday

Welcoming Remarks and Keynote Address

Monday, 8:30, 1 hour 30 minutes, Ballroom C

30 Test-Driven Development Workout!
William Wake, Steve Metsker

Monday, 8:30, half day, Meeting Room 17

28 Crash Ten Projects a Day—A Software Project Simulation
Jens Coldewey

Monday, 8:30, half day, Meeting Room 15

25 Notes on the Forgotten Craft of Software Architecture
Douglas Schmidt

Monday, 8:30, half day, Meeting Room 1

23 MDA and Other Model-Oriented Technologies
Krzysztof Czarnecki, David S. Frankel, Petter Graff

Monday, 8:30, half day, Meeting Room 10

21 Feature Oriented Programming and Product-Lines
Don Batory

Monday, 8:30, half day, Boardroom

27 Implementing Lean Software Development: Practical Approaches for Applying Lean Principles to Software Development
Mary Poppendieck, Tom Poppendieck

Monday, 8:30, half day, Meeting Room 13

29 The C# Programming Language
Eric Meier

Monday, 8:30, half day, Meeting Room 16

24 Aspect-Oriented Programming with AspectJ
Erik Hilsdale, Mik Kersten

Monday, 8:30, half day, Meeting Room 9

22 Enterprise Integration Patterns: Introduction to Messaging
Bobby Woolf

Monday, 8:30, half day, Meeting Room 12

26 Extend, Publish, Enable: Understanding and Writing Eclipse Plug-ins
Erich Gamma, Kai-Uwe Maetzel

Monday, 8:30, half day, Meeting Room 7

Challenges in Outsourcing and Global Development: How will your job change?
Dennis Mancl, William Opdyke, Steven Fraser

Monday, 8:30, full day, Governor General Suite A

Component And Middleware Performance
Petr Tuma, Paul Brebner, Emmanuel Cecchet

Monday, 8:30, full day, Meeting Room 5

Early Aspects 2004: Aspect-Oriented Requirements Engineering and Architecture Design
Ana Moreira, Awais Rashid, Elisa Baniassad, Bedir Tekinerdogan, Paul Clements, Joao Araujo

Monday, 8:30, full day, Gazebo II

GP4 Program Transformation Systems: Theory and Practice for Software Generation, Maintenance and Reengineering
Ira Baxter, Hongjun Zheng

Monday, 8:30, full day, Meeting Room 14

Building Software for Pervasive Computing
Cristina Lopes, Steffen Schaefer, Siobhán Clarke, Anind Dey, Tzilla Elrad, Robert Filman, Jens Jahnke, Tony Willis

Monday, 8:30, full day, Pavilion A

40 Using Domain Specific Languages, Patterns, Frameworks and Tools to Assemble Applications
Jack Greenfield, Keith Short, Steve Cook, Stuart Kent

Monday, 8:30, full day, Meeting Room 2

Doctoral Symposium
Laurie Williams (Chair)

Monday, 8:30, full day, Metropolis

Objects in Large Distributed Applications III (OLDA-III)
Peter Dickman, Karen Renaud, Huw Evans

Monday, 8:30, full day, Pavilion C

C++, Boost, and the Future of C++ Libraries
Jeff Garland, Nicolai Josuttis, Kevlin Henney, Jeremy Siek

Monday, 8:30, full day, Meeting Room 4

Design Patterns Revisited
Brian Foote, James Noble, Kyle Brown, Dirk Riehle

Monday, 8:30, full day, Meeting Room 3

Second Workshop on Method Engineering for Object-Oriented and Component-Based Development
Magdy Serour, Brian Henderson-Sellers, Cesar Gonz?lez-P?rez, Pavel Hruby, Don Firesmith, Dilip Patel, Dan Rawsthorne, Bernhard Rumpe, Hadar Ziv

Monday, 8:30, full day, Governor General Suite C

Extravagaria II: Art Assisting Science
Richard Gabriel, Janet Holmes, Kirstie Bellman

Monday, 8:30, full day, Governor General Suite B

GP4 Program Transformation Systems: Theory and Practice for Software Generation, Maintenance and Reengineering
Ira Baxter, Hongjun Zheng

Monday, 8:30, full day, Pan Pacific Boardroom

Revival of Dynamic Languages
Gilad Bracha, Wolfgang De Meuter, St?phane Ducasse, Oscar Nierstrasz, Roel Wuyts

Monday, 8:30, full day, Gazebo I

OOPSLA/GPCE: Best Practices for Model-Driven Software Development
Jorn Bettin, Ghica van Emde Boas, Aditya Agrawal, Markus V?lter, Jean B?zivin

Monday, 8:30, full day, Pavilion B

GPCE: First MetaOCaml Workshop
Walid Taha

Monday, 8:30, full day, Governor General Suite D

41 Better Software—No Matter What
Scott Meyers

Monday, 8:30, full day, Meeting Room 8

Educators' Symposium
Eugene Wallingford (Chair)

Monday, 8:30, 9 hours, Ballroom C

Posters and Demonstrations

Monday, 10:00, 30 minutes, Ballroom C

New Ideas for Old Problems

Monday, 10:30, 1 hour 30 minutes, Ballroom C

Lunch

Monday, 12:00, 1 hour 30 minutes

Nifty Assignments

Monday, 13:30, 1 hour 30 minutes, Ballroom C

33 SWT: The Eclipse Standard Widget Toolkit
Carolyn MacLeod, Grant Gayed

Monday, 13:30, half day, Meeting Room 17

31 Enterprise Integration Patterns—Designing Successful Integration Solutions
Gregor Hohpe

Monday, 13:30, half day, Meeting Room 13

35 Pattern-Oriented Software Architecture: Patterns for Concurrent and Distributed Objects
Douglas Schmidt

Monday, 13:30, half day, Meeting Room 12

38 Class Loading in Java: Building Dynamic Systems Without Pain
Justin Gehtland

Monday, 13:30, half day, Meeting Room 7

34 Agile Requirements: Tailoring the Functional Requirements Specification Process to Improve Agility
Jennitta Andrea, Gerard Meszaros

Monday, 13:30, half day, Meeting Room 16

32 Hands-on Programming with AspectJ
Erik Hilsdale

Monday, 13:30, half day, Meeting Room 9

37 Principles of Object-Oriented Modeling and Simulation with Modelica
Peter Fritzson, Peter Bunus

Monday, 13:30, half day, Meeting Room 15

39 From Models to Code with the Eclipse Modeling Framework
Ed Merks, Frank Budinsky

Monday, 13:30, half day, Meeting Room 10

Posters and Demonstrations

Monday, 15:00, 30 minutes, Ballroom C

Techniques for Teaching

Monday, 15:30, 1 hour 30 minutes, Ballroom C

Closing

Monday, 17:00, 30 minutes, Ballroom C

Posters on Display at the Welcome Reception

Monday, 17:30, 2 hours, Welcome Reception

Welcome Reception

Monday, 17:30, 2 hours, Exhibit Hall B

Student Research Presentations at the Welcome Reception

Monday, 17:30, 2 hours, Welcome Reception

Newcomer Orientation

Monday, 19:30, 30 minutes, Meeting Room 8