OOPSLA 2002


Tracks
Technical Program
Tutorials
Workshops
DesignFest
Educators' Symposium
Doctoral Symposium
Demonstrations
Posters
Student Research
Competition

Student Volunteers
Special Events
Exhibits
Housing Information
Registration Information
Transportation

OOPSLA 2002 Committees

Conference Committee

Conference Chair

Mamdouh Ibrahim, IBM Global Services

Program Chair

Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology

A/V Chair

Tetsuhei Nakashima, ITESM Campus Guadalajara

Communications Chair

Jill Aden, EDS

Demonstrations Chair

Ken Bauer, ITESM Campus Guadalajara

DesignFest® Chair

Gail Harris, Instantiated Software, Inc.

Doctoral Symposium Chair

James Noble, Victoria University of Wellington

Educators’ Symposium Chair

Helen Sharp, The Open University

Internet Technology Chair

Ken Bauer, ITESM Campus Guadalajara

Objects and Web Services Chairs

Brent Hailpern, IBM Research,
Peri Tarr, IBM Research

Onward! Chair

Richard P. Gabriel, Sun Microsystems

Panels Chair

Brian Foote, The Refactory, Inc.

Posters Chair

Laurie Williams, North Carolina State University

Practitioner Reports Chair

Rebecca Wirfs-Brock, Wirfs-Brock Associates

Student Volunteer Chair

Maria Elena (Helen) Chávez Echeagaray, ITESM Campus Guadalajara

Technology Chair

Peter Kriens, aQute BV

Technical Papers Chair

Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology

Treasurer

Shail Arora, Gradepoint, Inc.

Tutorials Chair

Sherman Alpert, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center

Workshop Chair

Jutta Eckstein, Objects in Action

OOPSLA 2003 Chair

Ron Crocker, Motorola

Exhibits

Jim Johnson, Meetings & More, Inc.

Liaison with ACM

Donna Baglio, ACM

Operations

Nancy Wilson, Tammy Powers, & Colleen Puderbaugh, Meeting Strategies Worldwide

Registration

Carole Mann, Registration Systems Lab CyberChair

CyberChair Operation and Support

Richard van de Stadt, Borbala Online Conference Services

Typesetting

Erin Sunahara, Sunahara Consulting

Webmaster

Steve Watson, Watson Sites

Program Commitee

Mikio Aoyama, Nanzan University
David Bacon, IBM Research
Kent Beck, Three Rivers Institute
Elisa Bertino, University Milan
Gilad Bracha, Sun Microsystems
Frank Buschmann, Siemens AG
Craig Chambers, University Washington
Shigeru Chiba, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Jennifer Hamilton, Microsoft
Seongsoo Hong, Seoul National University
Tony Hosking, Purdue University
Gregor Kiczales, U British Columbia
Doug Lea, SUNY Oswego
Andrew Lumsdaine, Indiana University
Boris Magnusson, University Lund
Mira Mezini, University Darmstadt
Gail Murphy, University British Columbia
Oscar Nierstrasz, University Bern
James Noble, Victoria University of Wellington
Jens Palsberg, Purdue University
Martin Rinard, MIT Marc Snir, UIUC
Guy L. Steele Jr., Sun Microsystems
Clemens Szyperski, Microsoft Research
John Vlissides, IBM Research
Allen Wirfs-Brock, Instantiations

Tutorial Committee

Sherman Alpert, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center (Chair)
Stephen Fink, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Craig Larman, Valtech
Peri Tarr, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center

Doctoral Symposium Commitee

James Noble Ph.D., Victoria University of Wellington (Chair)
Prof. Alan Borning, The University of Washington
Dirk Riehle Ph.D.
Mira Mezini Ph.D., University of Siegen and Northeastern University
Mario Wolczko Ph.D., Sun Microsystems Laboratories Inc.

Practitioner Reports Committee

Rebecca Wirfs-Brock, Wirfs-Brock Associates (Chair)
Lougie Anderson Ph.D., Sabrix Inc.
John Schwartz, OHSU
Jeffrey Wills Ph.D., Valparaiso University

Educators’ Symposium Committee

Helen Sharp, The Open University (Chair)
Gary Berosik, West Group and University of St. Thomas
Fintan Culwin, London South Bank University
Sally Fincher, University of Kent at Canterbury
Peter Long, PWC Consulting
Rick Mercer, University of Arizona
Ana Trevino, ITESM Campus Guadalajara
Eugene Wallingford, University of Northern Iowa

Workshop Committee

Jutta Eckstein, Objects in Action (Chair)
Bruce Anderson, IBM EMEA Component Technology Services
John Daniels, Syntropy Ltd.
Steven D. Fraser, Independent consultant
Mary Lynn Manns, University of North Carolina at Asheville
Peter F. Sweeney, IBM, T. J. Watson Research Center
Markus Voelter
Laurie Williams, North Carolina State University

Onward! Committee

Richard P. Gabriel, Sun Microsystems (Chair)
Geoff Cohen, Cap Gemini Ernst & Young
Pierre Cointe, L'Ecole des Mines de Nantes
Dave Thomas, Bedarra Corporation and Carleton University

DesignFest Committee

Gail Harris, Instantiated Software, Inc. (Chair)
Torsten Layda, SWX Swiss Exchange
Daan Hoogland, Snow B.V.
James Heliotis, Rochester Institute of Technology
Lawrence Kucera, The Boeing Company
Michael Feathers, Object Mentor Inc.
Raul Gnaga, SES/Astra
Rob van den Berg, Siemens VDO

Poster Committee

Laurie Williams, North Carolina State University (Chair)
Jutta Eckstein, Objects in Action
Eric Meijer, Microsoft
Granville Miller, TogetherSoft
Peri Tarr, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center

ACM Student Research Competition Committee

Laurie Williams, North Carolina State University (Chair)
Richard P. Gabriel, Sun Microsystems
Brent Hailpern, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Erik Meijer, Microsoft Corporation
Helen Sharp, The Open University
Peri Tarr, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Rebecca Wirfs-Brock, Wirfs-Brock Associates

Technology Committee:

Peter Kriens, aQute BV (Chair)
Niclas Nilsson, Activa AB

OOPSLA Steering Committee

Linda Northrop, Software Engineering Institute (Chair)
Brent Hailpern, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center (Past Chair)
Mary Beth Rosson, Virginia Tech Mamdouh Ibrahim, IBM Global Services
Ron Crocker, Motorola
John Vlissides, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Mike Burke, IBM Research
Tom Ball, Microsoft Research
Donna Baglio, Director, ACM Office of SIG Services