Conference Committee

Conference Chair:
Mary Beth Rosson, Virginia Tech

Program Chair:
Doug Lea, SUNY Oswego

AV and Internet Technology:
Ken Bauer, ITESM, Campus Guadalajara

Communications:
Sherman Alpert, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center

Demonstrations:
Jay Almarode, GemStone Systems

DesignFest:
Peter Smith, Redback Networks

Doctoral Symposium:
Dennis Kafura, Virginia Tech

Educators’ Symposium:
Jutta Eckstein, Objects in Action

"My OOPSLA2000" Online Submission System:
Bjorn Freeman-Benson, Amazon.com
Darin Swanson, Object Technology Inc.
Ken Bauer, ITESM, Campus Guadalajara

Panels:
Mary Lynn Manns, University of North Carolina at Asheville

Posters:
Peter F. Sweeney, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center

Practitioner Reports:
Joaquin Miller, Financial Systems Architects

Student Volunteers:
Dirk Siebert, Independent Consultant

Treasurer:
Mamdouh Ibrahim, IBM

Tutorials:
Laura Hill, Sun Microsystems

Workshops:
Gail Murphy, University of British Columbia
Christopher Ferris, Sun Microsystems

XPO: XML, Processes and Objects Symposium:
Bob Marcus, Rogue Wave

OOPSLA 2001 Chair:
Linda Northrop, Software Engineering Institute, CMU

Steering Committee Chair:
Brent Hailpern, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center

Exhibits:
Jim Johnson, Meetings & More, Inc.

Graphic Design:
Courtney Danielson, Pat Carney Studios, Inc.
Sherman Alpert, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center

Liaison with ACM:
Donna Baglio, Association for Computing Machinery
Julie Goetz, Association for Computing Machinery

Operations:
Nancy Wilson, NJW Meetings, Inc.
John Jorgenson, NJW Meetings, Inc.

Registration:
Carole Mann, Registration Systems Lab

Typesetting:
Erin Sunahara

Webmaster:
Steve Watson, Watson Sites

Program Committee (Technical Papers)
Doug Lea, SUNY Oswego (Chair)
Ole Agesen, VMWare
Gerald Baumgartner, Ohio State University
Kent Beck, First Class Software
Elisa Bertino, University of Milano
Toby Bloom, Domain Pharma Corp.
Ron Crocker, Motorola
Erich Gamma, IBM
Rachid Guerraoui, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Lausanne
Ralph Johnson, University of Illinois
Boris Magnusson, Lund University
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Oscar Nierstrasz, University of Bern
Linda Northrop, Software Engineering Institute, CMU
Benjamin Pierce, University of Pennsylvania
Bill Pugh, University of Maryland
Bran Selic, ObjecTime
Peri Tarr, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Kresten Krab Thorup, Eastfork Object Space
Kevin Tyson, Netfolio, Inc.
Jan Vitek, Purdue University
Philip Wadler, Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies

DesignFest Committee and Team Mentors
Peter Smith, Redback Networks (Chair)
Holly Beck, Kodak
John Cook, Questra Consulting
Michael Feathers, Object Mentor, Inc.
Travis Griggs, Key Technology
Jim Heliotis, Rochester Institute of Technology
Mik Kersten, Xerox PARC
Torsten Layda, SWX Swiss Exchange
Ben Steele, Questra Consulting
Rob van den Berg, Philips Medical Systems

Educators’ Symposium Committee
Jutta Eckstein, Objects in Action (Chair)
Ana Trevino, ITESM, Campus Monterrey, Mexico
Asoke Bhattacharyya, Lincoln University
Bina Ramamurthy, State University of New York at Buffalo
Gary Berosik, West Group
Michael Whitelaw, Charles Sturt University, Australia
Peter Long, PricewaterhouseCoopers, London
Rick Mercer, University of Arizona
Rolf. F. Katzenberger, Independent Consultant, Wuerzburg, Germany

Posters Committee
Peter F. Sweeney, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center (Chair)
Jay Almarode, GemStone Systems
Ron Crocker, Motorola
Doug Lea, SUNY Oswego

Practitioner Reports Committee
Joaquin Miller, Financial Systems Architects (Chair)
Laura Hill, Sun Microsystems
Mamdouh Ibrahim, IBM
Ralph Johnson, University of Illinois
Kevin Tyson, Netfolio, Inc.
Rebecca Wirfs-Brock, Wirfs-Brock Associates

Tutorials Committee
Laura Hill, Sun Microsystems (Chair)
Bruce Anderson, IBM
John Daniels, Syntropy Ltd.
Brian Foote, The Refactory, Inc.
Craig Larman, Valtech
Kevin Tyson, Netfolio, Inc.

Workshops Committee
Gail Murphy, University of British Columbia (Co-Chair)
Christopher Ferris, Sun Microsystems (Co-Chair)
Linda Seiter, Santa Clara University

XPO: XML, Processes and Objects Symposium Committee
Bob Marcus, MCC (Chair)
Fred Cummins, EDS
Matthew Fuchs, CommerceOne
Jeff Sutherland, VIRTMED Corp.


Back to Final Program

 OOPSLA'98 Home